Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FRIENDS OF MATANZAS INC

EIN 59-3476720 ST AUGUSTINE, FL

Revenue 2025
$432,931
Expenses 2025
$242,300

Program services were 78.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C34
Classification
1000
Street
1093 A1A BEACH BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JEN LOMBERK

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $87,120
    From this org
    $87,120
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • GEORGE W HAMILTON III

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JORDAN WHITMIRE

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • R CONNER DOWLING

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHRISTOPHER M CULPEPPER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PATRICK HAMILTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANN TAYLOR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MAUREEN WELCH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMY LOHAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $432,931
    Expenses
    $242,300
    Contributions
    $419,850
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $239,543
    Expenses
    $176,255
    Contributions
    $253,697
    Grants paid
    $6,500
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $130,752
    Expenses
    $130,635
    Contributions
    $130,752
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $121,710
    Expenses
    $118,109
    Contributions
    $121,710
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $141,693
    Expenses
    $79,079
    Assets (EOY)
    $258,796
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $98,272
    Expenses
    $69,264
    Assets (EOY)
    $193,021
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $116,358
    Expenses
    $61,971
    Assets (EOY)
    $160,364
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $111,326
    Expenses
    $87,785
    Assets (EOY)
    $107,058
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $104,501
    Expenses
    $77,196
    Assets (EOY)
    $83,857
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $66,821
    Expenses
    $67,116
    Assets (EOY)
    $56,634
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $37,139
    Expenses
    $48,303
    Assets (EOY)
    $56,929
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $36,700
    Expenses
    $47,047
    Assets (EOY)
    $68,093
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $75,440
    Expenses
    $291
    Assets (EOY)
    $76,937

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2012

Tax period
1 January 2012 to 31 December 2012
Principal officer
Michael J Greenberg President
Mailing address
1093 A1A Beach Blvd PMB 205St Augustine FL 32080

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.