Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN IMMIGRATION LAWYERS ASSOCIATION

EIN 95-3869178 LOS ANGELES, CA

Revenue 2024
$97,529
Expenses 2024
$100,167

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX 53848

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of AMERICAN IMMIGRATION LAWYERS ASSOCIATION (EIN 23-7085097). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JENNIFER ROZDZIELSKI

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4
  • MEGAN GUZMAN

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4
  • JOHN M MANLEY

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4
  • Edith Nazarian

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $97,529
    Expenses
    $100,167
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $66,194
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $91,078
    Expenses
    $154,420
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $62,151
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $91,100
    Expenses
    $84,042
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $55,572

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $89,633
    Expenses
    $83,542
    Assets (EOY)
    $174,172
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $73,825
    Expenses
    $30,771
    Assets (EOY)
    $168,081
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $114,892
    Expenses
    $117,883
    Assets (EOY)
    $125,027
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $102,445
    Expenses
    $100,686
    Assets (EOY)
    $128,018
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $85,998
    Expenses
    $68,844
    Assets (EOY)
    $126,259
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $69,748
    Expenses
    $80,423
    Assets (EOY)
    $109,105
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $134,459
    Expenses
    $109,785
    Assets (EOY)
    $119,780
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $110,699
    Expenses
    $115,165
    Assets (EOY)
    $95,106
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $121,282
    Expenses
    $123,001
    Assets (EOY)
    $99,572

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.