Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MCCLOSKEY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC C/O CATHERINE MCCLOSKEY

EIN 01-0736063 SOUTHBURY, CT

Largest nonprofits in Connecticut

Revenue 2025
$25,491
Expenses 2025
$212,600

Program services were 99.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Street
984B HERITAGE VILLAGE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO RAISE MONEY TO ASSIST THE NEEDS OF SPINAL CORD INJURY VICTIMS

  • TO ASSIST INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE SUFFERED SEVERE SPINAL CORD INJURIES

    Expenses $211,000 · Grants $211,000

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Hugh McCloskey

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kathleen Verkamp

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Maureen Geraghty

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $25,491
    Expenses
    $212,600
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $211,000
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $28,932
    Expenses
    $8,500
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $7,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $26,255
    Expenses
    $67,930
    Contributions
    $13,000
    Grants paid
    $35,727
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $26,255
    Expenses
    $67,930
    Contributions
    $13,000
    Grants paid
    $35,727
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $17,975
    Expenses
    $22,246
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $19,792
    Expenses
    $22,370
    Assets (EOY)
    $300,115
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,005
    Expenses
    $20,575
    Assets (EOY)
    $289,302
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,078
    Expenses
    $10,613
    Assets (EOY)
    $361,075
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $28,730
    Expenses
    $24,315
    Assets (EOY)
    $331,057
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $23,046
    Expenses
    $23,820
    Assets (EOY)
    $334,855
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $56,241
    Expenses
    $38,050
    Assets (EOY)
    $325,778
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $43,098
    Assets (EOY)
    $289,499
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $54,437
    Assets (EOY)
    $275,956

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 May 2020, reinstated 15 May 2020.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.