- Revenue 2024
- $2,062,081
- Expenses 2024
- $1,827,256
Program services were 70.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- N99
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1901 OAKESDALE AVE SW STE 210
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO BUILD SMALL FIELDS FOR FREE PLAY AND INVEST IN PROGRAMS THAT USE SOCCER AS A VEHICLE TO INSPIRE YOUTH AND STRENGTHEN COMMUNITIES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
RAVE FOUNDATION CONTINUED TO BUILD SMALL SOCCER FIELDS FOR FREE PLAY INCLUDING SITE PLANNING AND FUND DEVELOPMENT, RESEARCHED FUTURE FIELD LOCATIONS AND CONTINUED PROGRAMS THAT SUPPORT WHOLE, HEALTHY CHILDREN OF ALL AGES, FROM PRESCHOOL TO HIGH SCHOOL. THE FOUNDATION CONTINUED TO DONATE SOCCER BALLS AND SUPPORT LOCAL COMMUNITY PROGRAMS AND ORGANIZATIONS THAT REACH YOUTH IN MARGINALIZED OR UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES.
-
CONSTRUCT AND BUILD 52 TENNIS COURT SIZED SOCCER FIELDS BY 2026 IN COMMUNITIES IN SEATTLE TO PROVIDE A PLACE FOR KIDS TO PLAY FREELY, BE PHYSICALLY ACTIVE AND SAFE, AND TO BE INCLUSIVE STAKEHOLDERS IN THEIR COMMUNITIES.
Expenses $824,253
-
GOALS FOR ART, ADOPT-A-SCHOOL, SCIENCE OF SOCCER AND THE SPORTS MEDIA INSTITUTE.
Expenses $284,070 · Grants $229,959
-
ONE BALL PROGRAM HAS THE GOAL OF PROVIDING 100,000 SOCCER BALLS TO KIDS IN NEED.
Expenses $96,563
-
HOW CAN SOCCER HELP PROVIDING SUPPORT IN COMMUNITIES TO SUPPORT WHOLE, HEALTHY CHILDREN.
Expenses $82,304
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Chris BairdCHRIS BAIRD
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
David ChenDAVID CHEN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Fred MendozaFRED MENDOZA
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Maya Mendoza-ExstromMAYA MENDOZA-EXSTROM
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Adrian HanauerADRIAN HANAUER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alyssa MoirALYSSA MOIR
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ann YooANN YOO
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eric OchiengERIC OCHIENG
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James RileyJAMES RILEY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer MolinaJENNIFER MOLINA
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jose VasquezJOSE VASQUEZ
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Justin GigerJUSTIN GIGER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Katherine MeyersKATHERINE MEYERS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lamar NeagleLAMAR NEAGLE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Roger LevesqueROGER LEVESQUE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Shivaas GulatiSHIVAAS GULATI
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Todd CowlesTODD COWLES
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Zach ScottZACH SCOTT
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,062,081
- Expenses
- $1,827,256
- Contributions
- $2,684,680
- Grants paid
- $229,959
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,850,484
- Expenses
- $1,328,954
- Contributions
- $1,945,308
- Grants paid
- $45,613
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,260,364
- Expenses
- $1,530,905
- Contributions
- $1,454,200
- Grants paid
- $22,200
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,049,128
- Expenses
- $647,036
- Assets (EOY)
- $574,075
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,524,743
- Expenses
- $1,519,897
- Assets (EOY)
- $171,983
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $423,658
- Expenses
- $360,485
- Assets (EOY)
- $167,137
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $815,512
- Expenses
- $763,665
- Assets (EOY)
- $103,964
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $476,344
- Expenses
- $482,661
- Assets (EOY)
- $52,117
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $236,948
- Expenses
- $183,836
- Assets (EOY)
- $58,434
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$30,000
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$16,145
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$15,000
2022 Program Support
-
$10,000
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$10,000
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$9,905
2023 Program Support
-
$7,960
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$7,500
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$7,500
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$273,300
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$251,100
2022 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$100,000
2024 PROGRAM
-
$30,000
2024 FUND CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES
-
2024 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 COMMUNITY OUTREACH & ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$20,500
2023 HUMAN SERVICES
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 PLAYING FIELD DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS
-
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.