Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GRAND FORKS AREA YOUTH BASEBALL ASSOCIATION INC

EIN 83-2084747 GRAND FORKS, ND

Revenue 2024
$207,309
Expenses 2024
$187,314

Program services were 93.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
N63
Classification
1000
Street
501 EVERGREEN DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO EDUCATE AREA YOUTH ON THE FUNDAMENTALS OF THE GAME OF BASEBALL WHILE EDUCATING AND PROMOTING CHARACTER BUILDING SKILLS. THE MEANS OF PROVIDING EDUCATION INCLUDES, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO, PROVIDING SUPERVISED BASEBALL PROGRAMS WITH PRACTICE AND LEAGUE PLAY STRUCTURED UNDER THE RULES AND REGULATIONS OF BABE RUTH LEAGUE (CAL RIPKEN BASEBALL) AND/OR LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL AND/OR SIMILAR YOUTH BASEBALL PROGRAMS

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROMOTING AND EDUCTION OF GAME OF BASEBALL TO AREA YOUTH.

  • PROVIDED TEAMS AND COACHES FOR OVER 350 AREA YOUTH BASEBALL PLAYERS TO LEARN AND PLAY THE GAME. SPONSORED STATE PARTICIPATION TEAMS FROM THE GRAND FORKS COMMUNITY AT EACH AGE GROUP.

    Expenses $175,306 · Grants $500 · Revenue $166,434

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Todd Lommen

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Michael Leddige

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Willis Stattelman

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Miedema

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cory Irion

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nate Baukol

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Danny Marto

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Josh Brown

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jerod Seaver

    PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $10,000
    From this org
    $10,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $207,309
    Expenses
    $187,314
    Contributions
    $40,875
    Grants paid
    $500
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $190,251
    Expenses
    $183,849
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $1,600
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $152,560
    Expenses
    $149,105
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $87,902
    Expenses
    $92,686
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,013
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $58,252
    Expenses
    $58,049
    Assets (EOY)
    $21,647
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $88,804
    Expenses
    $90,285
    Assets (EOY)
    $21,444
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $79,952
    Expenses
    $57,027
    Assets (EOY)
    $22,925

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.