Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

KANSAS VALUES INSTITUTE

EIN 45-2621342 LAWRENCE, KS

Largest nonprofits in Kansas

Revenue 2024
$2,425,583
Expenses 2024
$2,864,231

Program services were 89.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
NTEE code
S21
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 97

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROMOTE TRADITIONAL KANSAS VALUES THROUGH RESEARCH AND ANALYSIS AND INFORMATION PROJECTS THAT REACH THE PUBLIC AND OPINION LEADERS.

  • PUBLIC EDUCATION AND ADVOCACY-THE INSTITUTE UNDERTOOK SEVERAL ISSUE ADVOCACY AND PUBLIC EDUCATION PROJECTS IN 2024. THE METHODS USED FOR REACHING OPINION LEADERS AND THE PUBLIC INCLUDED GRASSROOTS OUTREACH, TARGETED ISSUE AWARENESS EFFORTS, SOCIAL MEDIA AND WORK WITH PRINT/BROADCAST MEDIA. SOME OF THE POLICY TOPICS COVERED INCLUDED THE NEED FOR MEDICAID EXPANSION AND THE CONTINUED IMPACT TO LOCAL COMMUNITIES AND HOSPITALS, A STRONG PUBLIC EDUCATION SYSTEM AND THE IMPORTANCE OF THE MERIT SELECTION SYSTEM FOR ENSURING FAIR AND IMPARTIAL COURTS. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO ADDRESSED A NUMBER OF PUBLIC FISCAL ISSUES, INCLUDING: RESPONSIBLE TAX POLICY, KEEPING JOBS IN KANSAS AND THE NEED FOR RESPONSIBLE BUDGETING. THE TOTAL EXPENSES ALLOCABLE FOR THESE ACTIVITIES WERE APPROXIMATELY $2,300,616. THERE WAS NO REVENUE ASSOCIATED WITH THESE ACTIVITIES.

    Expenses $2,300,616

  • RESEARCH-THE INSTITUTE UNDERTOOK LIMITED RESEARCH AND PUBLIC OPINION POLLING ON THE PUBLICS ATTITUTE TOWARD A NUMBER OF PUBLIC INTEREST ISSUES SUCH AS: THE NEED FOR INCREASED EDUCATION FUNDING, THE STATE OF KANSAS ECONOMY AND THE ECONOMIC IMPACT OF SPECIFIC BUDGET AND TAX POLICIES ON KANSANS. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO RESEARCHED THE IMPORTANCE OF INFRASTRUCTURE INVESTMENT FOR ROADS AND BRIDGES, THE IMPORTANCE OF THE MERIT SELECTION SYSTEM FOR ENSURING FAIR AND IMPARTIAL COURTS AND THE NEED FOR MEDICAID EXPANSION AND HOW IT IMPACTS LOCAL COMMUNITIES AND HOSPITALS. THE RESEARCH SUPPORTED THE PUBLIC EDUCATION AND ADVOCACY ACTIVITIES NOTED ABOVE. THE TOTAL EXPENSES ALLOCABLE FOR THE RESEARCH ACTIVITIES WERE APPROXIMATELY $270,140. THERE WAS NO REVENUE ASSOCIATED WITH THESE ACTIVITIES.

    Expenses $270,140

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Evan Gates

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $131,000
    From this org
    $131,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Dan Watkins

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Sharon Rose

    VICE-CHAIRSECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ann Gates

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,425,583
    Expenses
    $2,864,231
    Contributions
    $2,417,160
    Grants paid
    $195,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $817,826
    Expenses
    $508,341
    Contributions
    $810,599
    Grants paid
    $154,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $22,960,798
    Expenses
    $23,402,289
    Contributions
    $22,959,481
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $461,617
    Expenses
    $390,228
    Assets (EOY)
    $990,383
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,602,290
    Expenses
    $1,955,815
    Assets (EOY)
    $918,994
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $130,824
    Expenses
    $375,238
    Assets (EOY)
    $272,519
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,589,621
    Expenses
    $6,072,726
    Assets (EOY)
    $516,933
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $50,696
    Expenses
    $72,214
    Assets (EOY)
    $38
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,262,631
    Expenses
    $1,278,711
    Assets (EOY)
    $21,556
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,197,580
    Expenses
    $4,259,473
    Assets (EOY)
    $33,091
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $140,599
    Expenses
    $181,685
    Assets (EOY)
    $94,984
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $882,894
    Assets (EOY)
    $136,070
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $56,459
    Assets (EOY)
    $205,428

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.