Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CALIFORNIA FEDERATION OF WOMENS CLUBS

EIN 95-1385699 ARCADIA, CA

Browse the largest nonprofits in California

Revenue 2024
$171,269
Expenses 2024
$167,249

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S81
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 660861

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of CALIFORNIA FEDERATION OF WOMENS CLUBS (EIN 95-2009211). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

COMMUNITY SOCIAL CLUB AND COMMUNITY CENTER

  • RENTAL FACILITY RENTALS FOR THE COMMUNITY

  • RENTAL FACILITY FOR THE COMMUNITY

    Expenses $167,249

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Cheryl Alberg

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Joyce Platt

    FIRST VICE P

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Rose Kelso

    2ND VICE PR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kathy Selders

    THIRD VICE P

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Janalee Shimmin

    RECORDING SE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Marilyn Daleo

    CORRESP SEC

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Dawn Baldock

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Marilyn Daleo

    FINANCIAL AD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Linda Mokler

    SENIOR TRUST

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Margie Wilson

    JUNIOR TRUST

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Carol Anne Donahey

    AT-LARGE MEM

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Marchelle Sellers

    PARLIAMENTAR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $171,269
    Expenses
    $167,249
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $81,764
    Expenses
    $73,607
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $105,053
    Expenses
    $80,154
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $91,269
    Expenses
    $69,544
    Assets (EOY)
    $91,470
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $38,035
    Expenses
    $31,809
    Assets (EOY)
    $67,687
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $60,080
    Expenses
    $55,659
    Assets (EOY)
    $62,878
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $66,963
    Expenses
    $69,645
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $80,020
    Expenses
    $82,840
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $95,031
    Expenses
    $79,314
    Assets (EOY)
    $58,521

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.