Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TRUSTEES OF THE UNIV OF PENNA RETIREE MED & DEATH BENEFITS TR

EIN 23-2769744 PHILADELPHIA, PA

Largest nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Revenue 2023
$82,724,410
Expenses 2023
$49,677,903

Program services were 97.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Y330
Classification
1000
Street
3451 WALNUT ST RM 310

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (RM 310). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

PAYMENT OF MEDICAL AND DEATH BENEFITS TO RETIREES

  • SEE SCHEDULE O

    Expenses $48,465,692 · Revenue $44,850,946

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • University Of Pennsylvania

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $82,724,410
    Expenses
    $49,677,903
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $42,231,162
    Expenses
    $25,077,255
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $68,759,671
    Expenses
    $25,796,352
    Assets (EOY)
    $712,800,574
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $64,649,009
    Expenses
    $32,621,041
    Assets (EOY)
    $717,825,607
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $44,515,339
    Expenses
    $29,520,484
    Assets (EOY)
    $555,999,026
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $44,882,801
    Expenses
    $26,796,665
    Assets (EOY)
    $523,014,031
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $54,936,637
    Expenses
    $26,166,911
    Assets (EOY)
    $508,172,885
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $42,898,880
    Expenses
    $19,917,574
    Assets (EOY)
    $449,265,716

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2023 return

  • PDCP 1740 FUND LP

    INVESTMENT · IL

  • CYRUS 1740 FUND LP

    INVESTMENT · NY

  • CYRUS 1740 MASTER FUND LP

    INVESTMENT · CJ

  • DVG 1740 FUND LP

    INVESTMENT · CT

  • EAST MARSHALL STREET PARTNERSHIP LP

    INVESTMENT · PA

  • FERN HILL PARTNERSHIP III LP

    RENTAL · PA

  • FERN HILL LLC

    RENTAL · PA

  • GALLOPAVO LP

    INVESTMENT · TX

  • JOG V C LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

    INVESTMENT · CA

  • JOG VI C LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

    INVESTMENT · CA

  • KINGSTOWN 1740 FUND LP

    INVESTMENT · NY

  • LANCASTER PET PARTNERSHIP LLP

    MEDICAL SERVICES · PA

  • LG HEALTH COMM CARE COLLAB II

    ACO · PA

  • LG HEALTH COMMUNITY CARE COLLABORATIVE

    ACO · PA

  • MRI GROUP LLP

    MEDICAL SERVICES · PA

  • NEIGHBRHD PRES & DEV FUND LP

    RENTAL · PA

  • OAKLANDS WAY MEDICAL BUILDING ASSOCIATES

    RENTAL · PA

  • SRP INVESTORS FUND A LP

    INVESTMENT · TX

  • TURK'S HEAD SURGERY CENTER

    MEDICAL SERVICES · PA

  • ST-TO RIBBIT OPPORTUNITY V LLC

    INVESTMENT · CA

  • UNIVERSA BLACK SWAN PROTECTION PROTOCOL

    INVESTMENT · FL

  • AXIS UKA GP LLC

    INVESTMENT · PA

  • LIFT REAL ESTATE PARTNERS FUND II LP

    INVESTMENT · CA

  • BEXP II (PARALLEL) LP

    INVESTMENT · TX

  • FORERUNNER BUILDERS F-G LP

    INVESTMENT · CA

The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return

  • ARCM 1740 LTD

    C-CORP · INVESTMENTS · CJ

  • CLINICAL HEALTH CARE ASSOC OF NJ PC

    C-CORP · PHYS MGMT · PA

  • DELANCEY CORPORATION

    C-CORP · RENTAL · PA

  • FRANKLIN CASUALTY INSURANCE CO

    C-CORP · INSURANCE · VT

  • LANCASTER GENERAL 457 DEFERRED COMP PLAN

    TRUST · TRUST · PA

  • LANCASTER GENERAL SERVICES INC

    C-CORP · PROPERTY SVCS · PA

  • NAYA 1740 FUND LTD

    C-CORP · INVESTMENTS · CJ

  • PENN MEDICINE LONDON LIMITED

    LIMITED COMPANY · NETWORKING · UK

  • PENN WHARTON CONSULTING (BEIJING) CO LTD

    C-CORP · BUS. CONSULTING · CH

  • PHI PHARMACY INC

    C-CORP · INACTIVE · NJ

  • PRINCETON HEALTH INC & SUBS

    C-CORP · MEDICAL · NJ

  • QUAKER INSURANCE COMPANY LTD

    C-CORP · SELF-INSURANCE · BD

  • THE PAM 1740 FUND LTD

    C-CORP · INVESTMENTS · CJ

  • TURK'S HEAD HEALTH SERVICES INC

    C-CORP · MEDICAL SERVICES · PA

  • UPENN HOSPITALITY INC

    C-CORP · HOTEL/RESTAURANT · PA

  • CYRUS 1740 FUND LTD

    LIMITED COMPANY · INVESTMENTS · CJ

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.