Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HURON COUNTY DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL

EIN 34-1537256 NORWALK, OH

Browse the largest nonprofits in Ohio

Revenue 2024
$241,182
Expenses 2024
$163,600

Program services were 66.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S30
Classification
1000
Street
12 BENEDICT AVENUE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

3 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

STRENGTHEN INDUSTRIAL OPERATIONS IN HURON COUNTY, OHIO

  • STRENGTHEN EXISTING INDUSTRIAL OPERATIONS, ASSIST WITH DEVELOPMENT OF NEW INDUSTRIAL OPERATIONS, AND ASSIST WITH EXPANSION AND RETENTION OF EXISTING INDUSTRY IN HURON COUNTY, OHIO.

    Expenses $108,718 · Revenue $122,625

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Dave Weisenberger

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Don Graham

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Tom Secor

    TREASURER-FO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nick Katasaros

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Andrew Morgan

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Bryson Hamons

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • David Hardwood

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Derek Newell

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Don Englet

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Brent Burkey

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • John Lendrum

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • David Light

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Molly Bond

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Pete Lepley

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Roland Tkach

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Shawn Pickworth

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Bruce Wilde

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Tanaya Morrow

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Tom Gray

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Tyler Wasserman

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Victoria Branham

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Zach Bleile

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Zach Jones

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Kyle Bundschuh

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $241,182
    Expenses
    $163,600
    Contributions
    $118,295
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $129,369
    Expenses
    $200,272
    Contributions
    $62,771
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $151,130
    Expenses
    $150,454
    Contributions
    $74,261
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $161,774
    Expenses
    $123,822
    Assets (EOY)
    $236,934
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $185,098
    Expenses
    $114,144
    Assets (EOY)
    $204,997
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $181,014
    Expenses
    $136,965
    Assets (EOY)
    $133,321
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $107,859
    Expenses
    $112,060
    Assets (EOY)
    $89,978
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $87,175
    Expenses
    $113,147
    Assets (EOY)
    $92,510
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $93,063
    Expenses
    $117,914
    Assets (EOY)
    $118,375
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $81,354
    Expenses
    $94,526
    Assets (EOY)
    $143,062
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $411,313
    Expenses
    $332,937
    Assets (EOY)
    $156,164
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $335,679
    Expenses
    $292,161
    Assets (EOY)
    $77,766
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $73,383
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,105

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.