Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NATURAL STATE ACTION INC

EIN 85-1272618 LITTLE ROCK, AR

Largest nonprofits in Arkansas

Revenue 2025
$125,203
Expenses 2025
$113,308

Program services were 66.9% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
NTEE code
A20
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 7716

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

NATURAL STATE ACTION, INC.'S MISSION IS TO ADVANCE A RESPONSIBLE, EQUITABLE, AND FORWARD-THINKING DEMOCRACY IN ARKANSAS BY PROMOTING THE SHARED VALUES OF ARKANSANS, EDUCATING THE PUBLIC ABOUT IMPORTANT ISSUES, AND HOLDING ELECTED OFFICIALS ACCOUNTABLE. NSA EQUIPS AND EMPOWERS ARKANSANS TO LIVE OUT THE VALUES THAT MAKE US TOUGH. WE CELEBRATE THE STORIES OF OUR PEOPLE, FIGHT FOR A RESPONSIBLE DEMOCRACY, AND SPEAK OUT WHEN OUR LEADERS DEMEAN OUR SHARED PRINCIPLES.

  • NSA IDENTIFIED, CRAFTED, AND PROMOTED STORIES AND NARRATIVES THAT DEMONSTRATE HOW ARKANSANS CAN COME TOGETHER TO BUILD A MORE EQUITABLE STATE. NSA COLLECTED AND DEVELOPED FIRST-PERSON NARRATIVES AROUND THE ISSUES OF FAITH, PARENTHOOD, HEALTH, EDUCATION, COMMUNITY, AND ARKANSAS CULTURE. NSA DEVELOPED CONTENT THAT CELEBRATED THE DISTINCT IDENTITY OF ARKANSAS'S FIVE REGIONS AND DISSEMINATED CONTENT THROUGHOUT THE STATE WITH ACCESSIBLE ACTION ITEMS FOR AUDIENCE MEMBERS TO STAY ENGAGED IN LOCAL AND STATE MATTERS.

    Expenses $56,848

  • NATURAL STATE ACTION DEVELOPED AND SUPPORTED COMMUNITY-CENTERED INITIATIVES THAT STRENGTHEN ARKANSAS'S CULTURAL AND CIVIC HEALTH. PROGRAMMING INCLUDED DEVELOPING RELATIONSHIPS FOR FUTURE IN-PERSON COMMUNITY EVENTS, PARTNERING WITH LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS IN UNDERSERVED AREAS, AND INVESTING IN ARKANSAS'S CULTURAL AND LITERACY HEALTH. NSA SPONSORED INITIATIVES IN LITERACY, WRITING, AND PUBLIC STORYTELLING PROJECTS THAT CELEBRATE ARKANSAS IDENTITY AND TRADITIONS. THESE EFFORTS FOSTERED COMMUNITY TIES, PROMOTED CIVIC PARTICIPATION, AND PROVIDED MEANINGFUL WAYS FOR ARKANSANS TO ENGAGE WITH ONE ANOTHER AROUND SHARED VALUES OF FAITH, FAMILY, INDEPENDENCE, AND HOSPITALITY.

    Expenses $18,954

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Patty Bates-Abraham

    PRESIDENT AND TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Frederick Gentry

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jenny Petty

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $125,203
    Expenses
    $113,308
    Contributions
    $125,203
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $90,000
    Expenses
    $88,759
    Contributions
    $90,000
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $102,242
    Expenses
    $91,951
    Contributions
    $101,069
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $82,506
    Expenses
    $86,469
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,609
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $80,086
    Expenses
    $64,539
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,547

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.