- Revenue 2024
- $21,792,720
- Expenses 2024
- $16,394,376
Program services were 62.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A300
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 4801 LINDLE RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
RONALD HETRICK III
PRESIDENT AND CEO
- Total calculated
- $460,101
- From this org
- $429,143
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,958
- Hours/week
- 26 + 14 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $384,863
- Bonus
- $44,280
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $23,092
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,866
- Filer's total
- $460,101
-
JANICE L SNYDER
CHAIR (TIL 12/24)/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.11
-
LEIGH HORNER
VICE-CHAIR/CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.13
-
WILLIAM ANDERSON
DIRECTOR (TIL 12/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.03
-
JANE M CONOVER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.9
-
SUSAN C ECKERT
DIRECTOR (TIL 12/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.26
-
MICHAEL FREY
DIRECTOR (TIL 4/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.54
-
DAVID GONZALEZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.39
-
JIM HOEHN
DIRECTOR (TIL 3/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.49
-
NIKOLE HOLLINS-SIMS
DIRECTOR (TIL 4/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.4
-
CHARLES J HOOKER III
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.42
-
MASAI LAWSON
DIRECTOR (TIL 6/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
SHOU LING LEONG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.28
-
DAVID J MANBECK
DIRECTOR (FROM 1/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.52
-
EDWARD NEFF
DIRECTOR (TIL 12/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.17
-
SUE PERA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.11
-
LISA RITTER
DIRECTOR (TIL 12/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
PEDRO RIVERA
DIRECTOR (TIL 6/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.42
-
SHARON RYAN
DIRECTOR (FROM 10/24 TIL 6/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.28
-
NICHOLAS SELCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.67
-
ALEX SNYDER
DIRECTOR (TIL 12/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
MATT STEM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.38
-
PATRICIA VANCE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.62
-
SANDRA J WEGE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.52 + 1.3 related
-
GLENDA MOYER NONVOTING
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $172,154
- From this org
- $149,615
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,539
- Hours/week
- 26 + 14 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $142,265
- Bonus
- $7,350
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,536
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,003
- Filer's total
- $172,154
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $21,792,720
- Expenses
- $16,394,376
- Contributions
- $12,385,366
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $20,031,391
- Expenses
- $15,271,097
- Contributions
- $13,626,005
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $11,488,416
- Expenses
- $13,411,024
- Contributions
- $7,090,248
- Grants paid
- $11,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
2022 PROVIDE ARTICLES ON ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES IN PA FOR STATE IMPACT PA WEBSITE
Grants received
-
CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING
$1,196,282
2024 TVCSG
-
CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING
$1,152,861
2022 TVCSG
-
CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING
$1,135,380
2023 TVCSG
-
CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING
$203,042
2024 RCSG
-
CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING
$191,536
2022 RCSG
-
CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING
$189,881
2023 RCSG
-
SOLUTIONS JOURNALISM NETWORK INC
$102,945
2023 TO SUPPORT THE TRAINING AND PRODUCTION OF SOLUTIONS JOURNALISM
-
$80,296
2024 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$50,000
2024 1 grant(s) for varying purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$46,260
2022 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
INFORMATION EQUITY INITIATIVE INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.