Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FREEDOM FISHING FOUNDATION

EIN 82-1613140 FOREST LAKE, MN

Largest nonprofits in Minnesota

Revenue 2025
$25,596
Expenses 2025
$28,476

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
W30
Classification
1200
Street
6635 184TH ST N

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

SUPPORTING OUR VETERANS

  • SUPPORTING OUR VETERANS, GOLD STAR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN OF VETERANS WHO HAVE COMMITTED SUICIDE BY FINDING PEACE AND TRANQUILITY THROUGH THE SPORT OF FISHING WITH FELLOW VETERANS.

  • NON JUDGEMENTAL BONDING EXPERIENCES DUE TO THEIR ABILITY TO RELATE TO OTHERS WHO HAVE STRUGGLED WITH EMOTIONAL AND PHYSICAL TRAUMA THAT OCCURRED FROM WAR AND POST WAR EVENTS.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Dorothy Rademacher

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Tadd Vanyo

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Tori Blaisdell

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Brent Schlief

    AMBASSADOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $25,596
    Expenses
    $28,476
    Contributions
    $6,500
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $41,896
    Expenses
    $43,891
    Contributions
    $41,896
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $38,983
    Expenses
    $20,048
    Contributions
    $38,983
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $34,091
    Expenses
    $35,872
    Contributions
    $34,091
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $44,445
    Expenses
    $23,867
    Assets (EOY)
    $57,330
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $14,630
    Expenses
    $19,451
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,508
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $55,336
    Expenses
    $62,731
    Assets (EOY)
    $21,329
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $41,481
    Expenses
    $17,171
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,724
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $5,376
    Expenses
    $2,099
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,414

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.