Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF BENTON HARBOR MICHIGAN

EIN 38-3461586 BENTON HARBOR, MI

Largest nonprofits in Michigan

Revenue 2024
$6,275,651
Expenses 2024
$5,033,168

Program services were 73.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O23
Classification
1000
Street
600 NATE WELLS SR DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO INSPIRE AND ENABLE ALL YOUNG PEOPLE, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO NEED US THE MOST, TO REALIZE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS PRODUCTIVE, RESPONSIBLE, AND CARING CITIZENS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO INSPIRE AND ENABLE ALL YOUNG PEOPLE TO REALIZE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS PRODUCTIVE, RESPONSIBLE, AND CARING CITIZENS.

  • THE CLUBS PROVIDES AFTERSCHOOL, BEFORE SCHOOL AND SUMMER PROGRAMS PROMOTING EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT, LIFE AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, CHARACTER AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, AND HEALTHY LIFESTYLES FOR NEARLY 2,000 CHILDREN AND TEENS ACROSS SOUTHWESTERN MICHIGAN AT THE CLUB'S LEGACY SITES INCLUDING THE FETTIG YOUTH CAMPUS AND JOEL E. SMILOW TEEN CENTER IN BENTON HARBOR, MI AND NINE SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY SITES.

    Expenses $3,700,592 · Revenue $147,213

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Taleah Adams

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Steve Pierangeli

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Michael Neiss

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Ruth Ludlow

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Maurice Burton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Jason Beckrow

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Bruce Piekarski

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Terry O'Rouke

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Ray Cortez Lipscomb

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Melissa Kamara-Liggins

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Eleanor Reece

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Ann Dahmer

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Pamela Klyn

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Michael Todman

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Alloyd Blackmon

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $167,754
    From this org
    $146,495
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,259
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,495
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,259
    Filer's total
    $167,754

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,275,651
    Expenses
    $5,033,168
    Contributions
    $5,855,260
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,020,181
    Expenses
    $5,392,196
    Contributions
    $4,709,562
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,796,948
    Expenses
    $4,722,161
    Contributions
    $5,488,400
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,957,675
    Expenses
    $2,957,152
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,673,099
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,863,792
    Expenses
    $2,200,711
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,968,186
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,335,517
    Expenses
    $2,476,139
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,119,552
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,403,249
    Expenses
    $2,520,078
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,789,130
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,494,884
    Expenses
    $2,710,067
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,061,856
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,590,006
    Expenses
    $2,488,812
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,895,175
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,455,633
    Expenses
    $1,983,853
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,601,507
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,945,682
    Expenses
    $1,965,127
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,209,302
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,860,986
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,205,187
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,768,647
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,316,649

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.