Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES OF ST LOUIS

EIN 43-0790330 SAINT LOUIS, MO

Revenue 2024
$7,528,348
Expenses 2024
$5,994,239

Program services were 75.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P30Z
Classification
1000
Street
10950 SCHUETZ RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

INSPIRED BY THE JEWISH TRADITION TO MAKE THE WORLD A BETTER PLACE, JFS HELPS AND SUPPORTS PEOPLE IN NEED TO MEET THEIR CHALLENGES. THROUGH A COMPREHENSIVE RANGE OF SERVICES, INCLUDING A FOOD PANTRY, OLDER ADULT SERVICES, CLINICAL SERVICES, A CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION PROGRAM, AND OTHER PREVENTIVE AND SAFETY-NET SERVICES, JFS HELPS SENIORS REMAIN INDEPENDENT AND CONNECTED TO THE COMMUNITY, REDUCES HUNGER, AND EMPOWERS CHILDREN AND FAMILIES TO LEAD VIBRANT, HEALTHY LIVES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

JFS OPERATES A FOOD PANTRY AND A CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION PROGRAM AND PROVIDES CLINICAL, OLDER ADULT, AND SAFETY-NET SERVICES.

  • CLINICAL SERVICES: CLINICAL SERVICES INCLUDE COUNSELING, DIAGNOSTIC EVALUATION AND PSYCHIATRY FOR CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS, ALL OF WHICH WORK HAND-IN-HAND TO PROVIDE FOR THE BEHAVIORAL AND MENTAL HEALTH NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY.

    Expenses $1,509,470 · Revenue $97,019

  • OLDER ADULT SERVICES: FOR DECADES, JFS CASE MANAGERS HAVE PROVIDED DIRECT SERVICES AND REFERRALS TO RESOURCES THAT HELP ADULTS AGES 60 AND OLDER TO LIVE SAFELY AT HOME, STAY CONNECTED TO COMMUNITY, AND ENRICH QUALITY OF LIVING AS THEY NAVIGATE NEW STAGES OF LIFE.ELDERLINK ST. LOUIS IS A COORDINATED INTAKE AND REFERRAL PHONE SERVICE FOR OLDER ADULTS, THEIR CHILDREN, AND THEIR CAREGIVERS THAT OFFERS SPECIALIZED RESOURCES AND INFORMATION. THE ELDERLINK PHONE LINE IS STAFFED BY MASTER'S-LEVEL SOCIAL WORKERS, WHO OFFER CUSTOMIZED INFORMATION AND REFERRALS ON THE ISSUES AFFECTING CALLERS OR THEIR LOVED ONES. ALL CALLERS ARE OFFERED A COMPREHENSIVE ASSESSMENT.(SEE SCHEDULE O)OLDER ADULT SERVICES CONTINUED FROM PAGE 2:UPON REQUEST, JFS CASE MANAGERS COLLABORATE WITH CLIENTS AND CAREGIVERS TO DEVELOP AND MANAGE AN INDIVIDUALIZED CARE PLAN THAT FACILITATES AND SUPPORTS CONTINUED INDEPENDENCE AND SAFETY IN THEIR DESIRED LIVING ENVIRONMENT. WE PROVIDE RESOURCES AND PROGRAM REFERRALS, SUBSIDIZED IN-HOME SUPPORT SERVICES, FALLS AND HOSPITAL RE-ADMISSION PREVENTION, AND COUNSELING AND CHAPLAINCY VISITS AS NEEDED OR REQUESTED.JFS SUPPORTS INDEPENDENT LIVING THROUGH A NETWORK OF REFERRAL PARTNERS THAT OFFER TRANSPORTATION TO MEDICAL APPOINTMENTS, FOOD DELIVERY, UTILITY ASSISTANCE, MINOR HOME REPAIRS, HOME HEALTH CARE, HOUSING INFORMATION, SUPPORT TO APPLY FOR GOVERNMENT AND VETERANS BENEFITS AND MEDICAID, SOCIALIZATION OPPORTUNITIES, AND MORE.ST. LOUIS NORC IS A NON-SECTARIAN NEIGHBORHOOD PROGRAM THAT SUPPORTS THE HEALTHY AGING OF PEOPLE AGE 60 AND OLDER IN THEIR OWN HOMES BY PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR MEANINGFUL COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT AND INCREASED ACCESS TO SUPPORT SERVICES. FOR OVER 15 YEARS, NORC HAS SUPPORTED AND OFFERED PEACE OF MIND TO THOUSANDS OF PEOPLE AGING IN THEIR OWN HOMES.

    Expenses $1,343,977 · Grants $541,784 · Revenue $114,466

  • HARVEY KORNBLUM JEWISH FOOD PANTRY: THE PANTRY (HKJFP) IS THE LARGEST FOOD PANTRY IN THE REGION, SERVING MORE THAN 15,000 PEOPLE ANNUALLY FROM 72 DIFFERENT ZIP CODES THROUGHOUT ST. LOUIS COUNTY. A STAFF OF 10 AND A VOLUNTEER WORKFORCE OF MORE THAN 125 PEOPLE ENSURE ITS SMOOTH OPERATIONS. COMMUNITY MEMBERS WHO VISIT THE FOOD PANTRY ARE OFTEN EXPERIENCING HARDSHIPS IN ADDITION TO HUNGER INCLUDING UNEMPLOYMENT OR UNDEREMPLOYMENT, LACK OF ACCESS TO HEALTH CARE, AND HOUSING INSECURITY. THE PANTRY'S STAFF AND VOLUNTEERS CONNECT VISITORS AND THEIR FAMILIES TO THE SERVICES THEY NEED THROUGH A JFS PROGRAM OR TO AN EXTERNAL PARTNER IN THE COMMUNITY.

    Expenses $1,091,253 · Grants $142,488

  • ALL OTHER PROGRAMS: CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION PROGRAM ("CAPP"): JFS'S TEAM OF TRAINED SPECIALISTS ANNUALLY WORK WITH MORE THAN 150 SCHOOLS AND ORGANIZATIONS THROUGHOUT THE ST. LOUIS AREA TO TEACH MORE THAN 45,000 CHILDREN, TEACHERS, AND PARENTS ABOUT BODY SAFETY, THE WARNING SIGNS OF ABUSE, AND SAFE INTERNET USE. THOUGH THE ULTIMATE GOAL OF THE PROGRAM IS PREVENTION, THE PRESENTATIONS ALSO TEACH CHILDREN WHO HAVE SEEN OR EXPERIENCED ABUSE THE IMPORTANCE OF REPORTING THE INCIDENT TO A TRUSTED ADULT. THESE DISCLOSURES OPEN THE DOOR TO INTERVENTION AND HEALING FOR THE AFFECTED CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES. JFS FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE HELPS FINANCIALLY DISTRESSED INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES ACQUIRE IMMEDIATE FUNDS, ADVOCACY, AND SUPPORT TO HELP THEM THROUGH TIMES OF CRISIS AND MOVE TOWARD SELF-SUFFICIENCY.

    Expenses $594,135 · Grants $104,118

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MOLLY SALKY

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MEGAN T WILSON

    PRESIDENT ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ALONZO BYRD

    VICE PRESIDENT STRATEGIC PLANNING

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RICHARD LEVY

    VICE PRESIDENT HUMAN RESOURCES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL LOURIE

    VICE PRESIDENT FIN. DEV/MARKETING

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SHERRY SHUMAN

    VICE PRESIDENT LEADERSHIP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CARLY SPARKS

    VICE PRESIDENT AGENCY SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ADAM GOLDSTEIN

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRIAN BRAUNSTEIN

    IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RABBI JIM BENNETT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • AMYE CARRIGAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STEVE DRAPEKIN

    DIRECTOR (THRU 03/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KYLEE K EMERT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL KAPLAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JULIA KATZMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARA KRAUS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MATTHEW LOURIE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • EDWARD MACIAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DENISE MECKLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JULIA MENDELOW

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ERIC PETERSON

    DIRECTOR (THRU 03/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL J SILVER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JULIE STERN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LARRY WOODS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MIRIAM SEIDENFELD

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $255,155
    From this org
    $233,786
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,369
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $231,829
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,957
    Deferred
    $9,273
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,096
    Filer's total
    $255,155

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $7,528,348
    Expenses
    $5,994,239
    Contributions
    $6,654,892
    Grants paid
    $788,390
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,904,827
    Expenses
    $5,939,319
    Contributions
    $5,426,581
    Grants paid
    $965,468
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,819,729
    Expenses
    $5,802,072
    Contributions
    $6,425,041
    Grants paid
    $740,228

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,179,669
    Expenses
    $5,183,996
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,408,244
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,852,755
    Expenses
    $4,827,993
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,933,876
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,951,530
    Expenses
    $5,430,672
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,153,921
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,765,921
    Expenses
    $4,786,694
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,199,949
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,647,287
    Expenses
    $4,927,405
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,942,244
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,455,807
    Expenses
    $5,039,579
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,618,711
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,955,917
    Expenses
    $4,653,872
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,692,287
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,639,391
    Expenses
    $4,643,629
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,571,802
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $4,710,389
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,450,556
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $4,249,687
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,534,406

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

  • RALPHCARES

    $33,899

    2024 PERSONAL HEALTH CARE AND HYGIENE ITEMS DISTRIBUTION

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.