Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SUMNER G RAND JR FOUNDATION INC

EIN 11-3673801 ORLANDO, FL

Browse the largest nonprofits in Florida

Revenue 2024
$106,782
Expenses 2024
$206,839

Program services were 87.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B112
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 540777

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

3 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO SUPPORT THE FACULTY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES OF THE COLLEGE OF WILLIAM & MARY.

  • SUPPORTS THE FACULTY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES OF THE COLLEGE OF WILLIAM & MARY THROUGH GRANTS. THE FOUNDATION PRIMARILY PROVIDES SUPPORT FOR THE THEATER, SPEECH AND DANCE DEPARTMENTS.

    Expenses $181,163 · Grants $181,163

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Suzanne Raitt

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $462,101
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $375,025
    Other
    $87,076
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $375,025 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $4,378 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $82,698 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $462,101 related
  • Gerald Bullock

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $232,773
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $173,124
    Other
    $59,649
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $173,124 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $57,647 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $2,002 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $232,773 related
  • Rich Lowry

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $220,997
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $170,874
    Other
    $50,123
    Hours/week
    1 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $170,874 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $48,373 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $1,750 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $220,997 related
  • Donald Brown

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Susan Brown

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $106,782
    Expenses
    $206,839
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $181,163
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $100,817
    Expenses
    $109,607
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $83,146
  • 2022
    Revenue
    -$19,579
    Expenses
    $109,269
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $83,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $123,298
    Expenses
    $106,113
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,422,320
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $336,782
    Expenses
    $84,608
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,629,039
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $124,751
    Expenses
    $23,302
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,347,034
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $102,520
    Expenses
    $93,897
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,239,197
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $182,122
    Expenses
    $139,364
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,315,041
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $153,134
    Expenses
    $27,336
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,263,757
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $65,359
    Expenses
    $87,902
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,192,977
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $94,233
    Expenses
    $87,400
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,198,513
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $76,279
    Expenses
    $85,348
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,166,794
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $30,707
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,052,475

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

  • COLLEGE OF WILLIAM & MARY

    $181,163

    2024 COLLEGE SUPPORT

  • COLLEGE OF WILLIAM & MARY

    $83,146

    2023 COLLEGE SUPPORT

  • COLLEGE OF WILLIAM & MARY

    $83,000

    2022 COLLEGE SUPPORT

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.