- Revenue 2024
- $65,340
- Expenses 2024
- $44,777
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- Q30
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1001 BERKELEY RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
THE ODAA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION IS DEDICATED TO CATALYZING PERSONAL AND COMMUNITY HEALTH TRANSFORMATION. OUR CURRENT MISSION CENTERS ON CULTURALLY RESONANT HEALTH AND WELLNESS INITIATIVES IN DIVERSE COMMUNITIES. WE SPECIALIZE IN DELIVERING COMMUNITY-DRIVEN HEALTH SOLUTIONS, LEVERAGING EXPERTISE FROM FIELDS SUCH AS CLINICAL MEDICINE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, PUBLIC HEALTH, HOLISTIC WELLNESS, AND SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP. OUR APPROACH TO YOUTH MENTAL HEALTH INTEGRATES PEER AND CLINICAL SUPPORT, ENCOMPASSING GROUP COACHING AND SPECIALIZED CARE, AND IS EXEMPLIFIED BY OUR NEAR-PEER MODEL. THIS MODEL, BACKED BY RIGOROUS RESEARCH, FEATURES STRUCTURED CONVERSATIONS LED BY NEAR PEER LAY-PROVIDERS, AND IS BACKED BY TRAUMA-RESPONSIVE, DATA-DRIVEN METHODOLOGIES. OUR APPROACH TO COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AND EDUCATION LEVERAGES STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS WITH GRASSROOTS ORGANIZATION TO DESIGN CULTURALLY-INFORMED, YOUTH-SUPPORTED COMMUNITY HEALTH ENGAGEMENT AND EDUCATION SPACES.
-
THE FIRST MAJOR ACCOMPLISHMENT IS THE RECEIPT OF THE CITY OF BOSTON'S SUCCESSLINK GRANT FOR THE COMMUNITY HEALTH AND WELLNESS CORPS, AMOUNTING TO $98,000, WHICH IS AWAITING DISBURSEMENT. THIS INNOVATIVE PROGRAM AIMS TO ENGAGE, EMPLOY, AND EMPOWER BOSTON'S YOUTH BY PROVIDING THEM WITH MEANINGFUL WORK EXPERIENCES AND LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES FOCUSED ON COMMUNITY SERVICE, HEALTHCARE, TECHNOLOGY, AND THE ARTS. THROUGH TRAINING IN PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, AND EXTENSIVE COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT IN HEALTH EDUCATION PROGRAMS, THE INITIATIVE SEEKS TO ADDRESS THE MENTAL HEALTH CRISIS AMONG YOUTH. IT EMPHASIZES A HOLISTIC HEALTH MODEL, INCORPORATING MENTAL HEALTH, HEART HEALTH, AND MATERNAL HEALTH INTO ITS CURRICULUM, AND PARTNERS WITH LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS TO DELIVER IMPACTFUL PROGRAMS.
-
THE SECOND NOTABLE ACCOMPLISHMENT IS THE LAUNCH OF THE MENTAL HEALTH AMBASSADORS PROGRAM AT JEREMIAH E. BURKE HIGH SCHOOL. THIS INITIATIVE HAS TRAINED A GROUP OF 10 HIGH SCHOOLERS AS ODAA GROUP LEADERS, EQUIPPING THEM TO DISSEMINATE THEIR TRAINING IN MENTAL WELLNESS THROUGH A VARIETY OF CONTENT FORMS TO THEIR PEERS. THIS PROGRAM IS EXEMPLARY OF THE FOUNDATION'S COMMITMENT TO TRANSFORMING COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH THROUGH YOUTH LEADERSHIP AND PEER SUPPORT.
-
ADDITIONALLY, THE FOUNDATION IS ALSO DEVELOPING A PROGRAM ADDRESSING TRAUMA AMONG RETURNING CITIZENS IN JAMAICA PLAIN AND HYDE PARK NEIGHBORHOODS. THIS COMPREHENSIVE INITIATIVE INTEGRATES A TRAUMA-RESPONSIVE MENTAL HEALTH AND WELLNESS CURRICULUM, WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES, COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER TRAINING, AND YOGA AND MINDFULNESS SESSIONS, AIMING TO FACILITATE HEALING AND REINTEGRATION FOR INDIVIDUALS EXITING THE CORRECTIONAL SYSTEM.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Zachard HermesZACHARD HERMES
CFO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Tsion HermesTSION HERMES
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $65,340
- Expenses
- $44,777
- Contributions
- $65,340
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $440
- Expenses
- $440
- Contributions
- $440
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 COMMUNITY HEALTH AND WELLNESS
-
$5,000
2024 IMPLEMENTATION SITE PARTNERS FOR MENTAL HEALTH PROJECT
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.