Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHIPPEWA VALLEY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION

EIN 38-2765654 CLINTON TWP, MI

Largest nonprofits in Michigan

Revenue 2024
$125,490
Expenses 2024
$143,568

Program services were 91.2% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
19120 CASS AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO HELP ACHIEVE AND MAINTAIN AN EXTRA MARGIN OF EXCELLENCE BY EMPLOYING PRIVATE RESOURCES TO SUPPLEMENT TRADITIONAL SCHOOL FUNDING.

  • EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED

    Expenses $109,175 · Grants $109,175

  • MINI-GRANTS

    Expenses $21,716 · Grants $21,716

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Christopher Gura

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Frances Chiodini

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Thomas Keller

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Mary Lou Gura-Saputo

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $125,490
    Expenses
    $143,568
    Contributions
    $87,190
    Grants paid
    $130,891
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $134,269
    Expenses
    $134,808
    Contributions
    $80,553
    Grants paid
    $118,659
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $109,269
    Expenses
    $128,339
    Contributions
    $77,903
    Grants paid
    $118,503

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $90,289
    Expenses
    $93,803
    Assets (EOY)
    $246,202
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $114,422
    Expenses
    $102,400
    Assets (EOY)
    $246,770
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $79,377
    Expenses
    $71,871
    Assets (EOY)
    $233,513
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $98,403
    Expenses
    $127,043
    Assets (EOY)
    $301,819
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $159,901
    Expenses
    $160,310
    Assets (EOY)
    $275,917
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $111,137
    Expenses
    $123,473
    Assets (EOY)
    $254,670

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.