- Revenue 2023
- $17,611,116
- Expenses 2023
- $12,617,822
Program services were 60.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B820
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 27020
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
PROMOTE THE PUBLIC WELFARE AND PROSPERITY OF THE PEOPLE OF NEW MEXICO BY STIMULATING THE AVAILABILITY OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION SO AS TO GIVE GREATER HIGHER EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY.
-
STUDENT LOAN PROGRAMS: ORIGINATE, PURCHASE AND SERVICE STUDENT LOANS. PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSE AMOUNTS INCLUDE COST OF INTEREST ON DEBT ISSUED TO FUND LOANS. THE NUMBER OF OUTSTANDING LOANS ON 06/30/2024 WAS 25,347.
Expenses $5,490,135 · Revenue $14,208,733
-
STUDENT LOAN PROGRAMS: PROVIDE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE FOR THE NEW MEXICO STUDENT LOAN GUARANTEE CORPORATION, FUNCTIONING AS THE GUARANTY AGENCY UNDER THE GUARANTEED STUDENT LOAN PROGRAM (FEDERAL FAMILY EDUCATION LOAN PROGRAM).
Expenses $1,288,044 · Revenue $1,288,044
-
DEFAULT FFELP COLLECTIONS: COLLECTING ON LOANS THAT WERE DEFAULTED IN THE FFELP PROGRAM. COUNSEL AND WORK WITH BORROWERS TO BRING THEM BACK INTO GOOD STANDING AND REHABILITATE THEIR LOANS WHENEVER POSSIBLE.
Expenses $460,150 · Revenue $295,622
-
FAFSA COMPLETION: THE FOUNDATION ASSISTED STUDENTS IN COMPLETING FASFA APPLICATIONS AND IN COLLECTING ON AR AND PERKINS ACCOUNTS FOR SCHOOLS.
Expenses $351,560 · Revenue $566,352
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Brad AllpassBRAD ALLPASS
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $231,958
- From this org
- $208,476
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,482
- Hours/week
- 30 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $197,283
- Bonus
- $11,193
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $13,272
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,210
- Filer's total
- $231,958
-
Reginald StormentREGINALD STORMENT
GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $191,622
- From this org
- $163,605
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,017
- Hours/week
- 30 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $158,443
- Bonus
- $5,162
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $11,666
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,351
- Filer's total
- $191,622
-
Grace TackmanGRACE TACKMAN
VICE PRESIDENT ADMIN SERVICE
- Total calculated
- $179,607
- From this org
- $146,684
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,923
- Hours/week
- 30 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $139,848
- Bonus
- $6,836
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $10,488
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,435
- Filer's total
- $179,607
-
Estevan MartinezESTEVAN MARTINEZ
ASST VICE PRESIDENT INFO TE
- Total calculated
- $160,233
- From this org
- $141,360
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,873
- Hours/week
- 30 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $136,214
- Bonus
- $5,146
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $9,872
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,001
- Filer's total
- $160,233
-
Tracy RoweTRACY ROWE
ASST VICE PRESIDENT OF FINAN
- Total calculated
- $140,867
- From this org
- $116,423
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,444
- Hours/week
- 30 + 10 related
-
Lois FortLOIS FORT
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $128,491
- From this org
- $110,723
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,768
- Hours/week
- 30 + 10 related
-
Kevin PowersKEVIN POWERS
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Laura M MontoyaLAURA M MONTOYA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Marsha MajorsMARSHA MAJORS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rosenda MinellaROSENDA MINELLA
SECRETARYTREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Alex HeubeckALEX HEUBECK
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $17,611,116
- Expenses
- $12,617,822
- Contributions
- $90,637
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $18,703,805
- Expenses
- $13,456,159
- Contributions
- $16,000
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $12,323,094
- Expenses
- $14,912,159
- Assets (EOY)
- $349,128,881
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,989,676
- Expenses
- $14,732,067
- Assets (EOY)
- $354,396,919
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $19,955,288
- Expenses
- $19,665,490
- Assets (EOY)
- $392,805,656
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $24,870,546
- Expenses
- $25,119,407
- Assets (EOY)
- $462,546,998
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $23,353,051
- Expenses
- $24,923,849
- Assets (EOY)
- $531,385,069
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $21,914,659
- Expenses
- $22,722,076
- Assets (EOY)
- $618,517,714
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $22,051,767
- Expenses
- $21,394,180
- Assets (EOY)
- $812,217,656
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 FAFSA STUDENT SUPPORT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
NM STUDENT LOANS GUARANTEE CORP
501C3 · FFELP STUDENT LOANS · NM
Declared as related by
-
NEW MEXICO STUDENT LOAN GUARANTEE CORPORATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return
-
COLLECTION RESOURCES INC
C Corp · DEBT COLLECTION · NM · 100% owned · share of income -$162,532 · share of assets $548,942 · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.