Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FAMILY FUTURES

EIN 38-2605028 GRAND RAPIDS, MI

Browse the largest nonprofits in Michigan

Revenue 2024
$4,473,697
Expenses 2024
$4,658,707

Program services were 88.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
I72Z
Classification
1000
Street
678 FRONT AVE NW STE 210

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO HELP ALL CHILDREN IN OUR COMMUNITY REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO HELP ALL CHILDREN IN OUR COMMUNITY REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL

  • CONNECTIONS SERVICES PROVIDE AGE-APPROPRIATE SURVEYS TO TRACK A CHILDS DEVELOPMENT FROM AGES 0-5, WITH SPECIFIC FEEDBACK, DELAY TRACKING, AND ACCESS TO A FAMILY SUPPORT NAVIGATOR IF A DELAY IS IDENTIFIED OR IF THE CAREGIVER REQUESTS ADDITIONAL SUPPORT. CONNECTIONS ENSURES PARENTS HAVE ACCESS TO INFORMATION ABOUT WHAT TO EXPECT FROM THEIR CHILDREN DEVELOPMENTALLY THROUGHOUT EARLY CHILDHOOD, KNOWLEDGE AND RESOURCES ABOUT HOW TO HANDLE STRESS AND NAVIGATE PARENTHOOD, AS WELL AS ACCESS AND NAVIGATION TO OTHER COMMUNITY RESOURCES AS NEEDED. NUMBER OF FAMILIES SERVED: 9,937

    Expenses $2,336,467 · Revenue $2,489,986

  • HEALTHY FAMILIES OFFERS NEW PARENTS HOME VISITS WITH A FAMILY SUPPORT SPECIALIST THAT GUIDE THEM DURING THE FIRST FEW YEARS OF THEIR CHILDS LIFE. HEALTHY FAMILIES OFFERS A ONE-ON-ONE APPROACH TO PARENT COACHING AND INDIVIDUAL SUPPORT TO HELP FAMILIES WHO FACE ADDITIONAL CHALLENGES. NUMBER OF FAMILIES SERVED: 208

    Expenses $1,821,789 · Revenue $1,937,787

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Candace Cowling

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $133,389
    From this org
    $128,040
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,349
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $128,040
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,349
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $133,389
  • Rachel Johnson

    ACTING EXECUTIVE DIREC

    Total calculated
    $110,448
    From this org
    $106,166
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,282
    Hours/week
    50
  • Beth Dornan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Elizabeth Kramb

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Twayne Howard

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Gary Mouw

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Greg Northrup

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mabel Heitmeier

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Meghan Gartman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Jarve

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Domingo Munoz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,473,697
    Expenses
    $4,658,707
    Contributions
    $4,449,851
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,611,564
    Expenses
    $4,282,394
    Contributions
    $4,569,959
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,285,302
    Expenses
    $3,114,164
    Contributions
    $3,267,528
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,754,922
    Expenses
    $2,131,269
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,445,526
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,104,416
    Expenses
    $1,797,566
    Assets (EOY)
    $875,765
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,509,586
    Expenses
    $1,630,296
    Assets (EOY)
    $565,940
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,575,519
    Expenses
    $1,665,419
    Assets (EOY)
    $602,996
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,446,469
    Expenses
    $2,081,417
    Assets (EOY)
    $724,218
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,342,780
    Expenses
    $2,508,157
    Assets (EOY)
    $446,475
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,317,435
    Expenses
    $2,442,721
    Assets (EOY)
    $606,854
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,976,621
    Expenses
    $1,896,779
    Assets (EOY)
    $737,393
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,633,426
    Expenses
    $1,631,705
    Assets (EOY)
    $621,567
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,033,286
    Assets (EOY)
    $682,292

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.