Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE CENTER FOR CRAFT CREATIVITY & DESIGN INC

EIN 56-2096677 ASHEVILLE, NC

Revenue 2024
$3,879,543
Expenses 2024
$3,762,883

Program services were 78.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A40
Classification
1000
Street
67 BROADWAY ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO RESOURCE, CATALYZE, AND AMPLIFY HOW AND WHY CRAFT MATTERS.

  • SCHEDULE 0 (PERIOD JULY 1, 2024 - JUNE 30, 2025) THE CENTER FOR CRAFT IS CURRENTLY ENGAGED IN A STRATEGIC PLAN TITLED CRAFT MATTERS (2023-2027), AT ITS HEART IS THE VISION OF A CULTURE WHERE COMMUNITIES CELEBRATE AND EMBRACE THE CENTRALITY OF CRAFT IN EVERYDAY LIFE. THE CENTER FOR CRAFT SUPPORTS THE PRESERVATION AND INNOVATION OF CRAFT BY PROVIDING GRANTS AND FELLOWSHIPS THAT OFFER FUNDING, NETWORKS, AND PEER- TO-PEER LEARNING NATIONWIDE; EXHIBITIONS IN OUR DOWNTOWN ASHEVILLE GALLERY THAT ILLUMINATE 21ST-CENTURY PRACTICES OF CRAFT; AND PUBLIC PROGRAMS THAT TELL THE STORY OF HOW AND WHY CRAFT MATTERS. THE CENTER FOR CRAFT'S GRANT PROGRAMS ARE KEYSTONES IN DEVELOPING THE NATIONAL CRAFT ECOSYSTEM, SUPPORTING EMERGING AND ESTABLISHED CRAFT ARTISTS, SCHOLARS, EDUCATORS, AND ORGANIZATIONS NATIONWIDE. IN FY25, THE CENTER RECEIVED 2,137 GRANT APPLICATIONS AND AWARDED 941 GRANTS TOTALING 1,982,748. NOW PERMANENTLY ENDOWED, THE CENTER FOR CRAFT'S WINDGATE-LAMAR FELLOWSHIP HAS AWARDED 2.985 MILLION TO 199 EMERGING CRAFT ARTISTS WITH EXEMPLARY SKILLS IN CRAFT SINCE THE PROGRAM'S INCEPTION. IN THE PAST YEAR, THE CENTER HAS SUCCESSFULLY IMPLEMENTED A REGULAR SCHEDULE OF GRANTS, EXHIBITIONS, AND ASSOCIATED PROGRAMS, DESPITE SETBACKS FROM HURRICANE HELENE AND REDUCED FEDERAL FUNDING OPPORTUNITIES. IN FY25, THE CENTER FOR CRAFT WORKED WITH OVER 50 ARTISTS THROUGH EXHIBITIONS AND OVER 75 ARTISTS THROUGH PROGRAMMING. THE CENTER SUPPORTED 47 ARTISTS WITH 555,000 IN GRANT PROGRAMS FOR EMERGING ARTISTS, MID-CAREER TEACHING ARTISTS, AND A RESIDENCY FOR WNC ARTISTS. IN RESPONSE TO THE NEEDS OF LOCAL ARTISTS FOLLOWING HURRICANE HELENE, THE CENTER AWARDED AN ADDITIONAL 903,000 IN GRANTS TO 849 ARTISTS THROUGH THE CRAFT FUTURES FUND. LAUNCHED IN 2024, THE NEW ALUMNI NETWORK PROGRAM - AN INITIATIVE TO DEEPEN AND STRENGTHEN OUR WORK WITH ARTISTS AND OUR ABILITY TO SUPPORT AND CONNECT THEM - NOW HAS OVER 260 ACTIVE MEMBERS. IN JUNE 2025, THE CENTER AWARDED 10 ALUMNI UNRESTRICTED MICRO-GRANTS TO SUPPORT TRAVEL AND MATERIAL PURCHASES, AS A CONTINUATION OF THE CENTER'S INVESTMENT IN OUR ALUMNI'S WORK BEYOND THEIR INITIAL AWARDS. FURTHERMORE, WE HAVE SOUGHT WAYS TO AMPLIFY OUR ALUMNI IN OUR EXHIBITIONS AND PROGRAMS, CREATING A MORE INTEGRATED AND ONGOING SUPPORT SYSTEM FOR OUR AWARDEES BEYOND THEIR INITIAL FUNDING. THE CENTER SUPPORTS INNOVATIVE RESEARCH AND CRAFT SCHOLARSHIP THROUGH THE CRAFT RESEARCH FUND AND CRAFT ARCHIVE FELLOWSHIP. A VISIONARY PROGRAM DEDICATED TO SUPPORTING SCHOLARLY CRAFT RESEARCH IN THE UNITED STATES, THE CRAFT RESEARCH FUND IS THE CENTER'S LONGEST-RUNNING GRANT PROGRAM. THE CRAFT ARCHIVE FELLOWSHIP, WHICH PROMOTES ARCHIVAL RESEARCH ON UNDERREPRESENTED AND NON-DOMINANT CRAFT HISTORIES IN THE UNITED STATES, RECEIVED 260 APPLICATIONS AND AWARDED 6 GRANTS TOTALING 30,000 THIS YEAR. THE CENTER FOR CRAFT HAS BECOME A VITAL COMMUNITY RESOURCE IN WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA, SERVING VISITORS ANNUALLY THROUGH TOP-NOTCH PROGRAMS. FREE TO THE PUBLIC, OUR GALLERIES OFFER EXHIBITIONS AND AN ENGAGEMENT STUDIO, WHERE VISITORS CAN EXPLORE CRAFT PUBLICATIONS AND OTHER HANDS-ON ACTIVITIES THAT CATALYZE DISCOVERY AND LEARNING ABOUT CRAFT FOR ALL AGES, BACKGROUNDS, AND INTEREST LEVELS. IN FY25, THE CENTER WELCOMED 11,542 GALLERY VISITORS, EXHIBITED THE WORK OF 54 ARTISTS, AND HOSTED 1,448 VIRTUAL PROGRAM ATTENDEES. OVER THE PAST TWO YEARS, THE CENTER DESIGNED AND PRODUCED A NEW MATERIALS COLLECTION. THROUGH HANDS-ON EXPLORATION AND OBSERVATION, AUDIENCES MAY EXPLORE MATERIALS COMMONLY ASSOCIATED WITH CRAFT TO DEEPEN THEIR UNDERSTANDING. THE MATERIALS COLLECTION WAS FUNDED BY THE INSTITUTE OF MUSEUM AND LIBRARY SERVICES AND SUPPORTED, IN PART, BY THE CENTER FOR NATIVE HEALTH. THE CENTER FOR CRAFT'S HISTORIC 1912 FACILITY ALSO OFFERS OVER 10,000 SQUARE FEET TO HOST PROGRAMS, MEETINGS, AND EVENTS IN CLASSROOM, CONFERENCE, AND COWORKING SPACES ("COWORK"). THE CENTER FOR CRAFT IS A DESTINATION AND RESOURCE FOR VISITORS AND THE LOCAL COMMUNITY BY FULFILLING THE CULTURAL SECTOR'S NEED FOR NETWORKING AND WORKSPACE FOR LIKE-MINDED ORGANIZATIONS, SMALL BUSINESSES, AND CREATIVE PROFESSIONALS. THE IDEATION LAB NOW INCLUDES A RECENTLY ADDED PHOTOGRAPHY STUDIO, COMPUTER LAB, AND PACK-AND-SHIP STATIONS FOR CREATIVE ENTREPRENEURS. WITH THE HELP OF GENEROUS FUNDERS AND DONORS, THE CENTER FOR CRAFT CONTINUES TO BUILD ITS ENDOWED FUNDS AND FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM TO REMAIN A BEACON OF SUPPORT FOR THE MAKERS, SCHOLARS, AND CRAFT COMMUNITY. TO LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR PROGRAMS AND HOW YOU CAN SUPPORT THE CENTER, PLEASE VISIT WWW.CENTERFORCRAFT.ORG.

    Expenses $2,945,048 · Grants $1,557,242 · Revenue $5,249

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Meaghan Roddy

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 1 related
  • Elizabeth Essner

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • David Worley

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 1 related
  • Shenequa Brooks

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Edward Bresler

    2025 TREASUR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lisbeth Evans

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Ray Hemachandra

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steven Young Lee

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kelsey Keith

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Al Murray

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Diana Baird N'Diaye

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kayleigh Perkov

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tim Tate

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Emily Zaiden

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Marcus

    BOARD MBER T

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephanie Moore

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $174,490
    From this org
    $138,640
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,850
    Hours/week
    40 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,640
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,439
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,411
    Filer's total
    $174,490

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,879,543
    Expenses
    $3,762,883
    Contributions
    $3,379,965
    Grants paid
    $1,557,242
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,758,827
    Expenses
    $2,557,461
    Contributions
    $1,317,944
    Grants paid
    $384,387
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,946,778
    Expenses
    $2,524,533
    Contributions
    $1,582,171
    Grants paid
    $552,434

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,386,393
    Expenses
    $2,150,463
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,329,103
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,413,313
    Expenses
    $1,817,077
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,230,503
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,397,287
    Expenses
    $1,789,096
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,146,658
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,533,852
    Expenses
    $1,385,999
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,952,636
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,537,612
    Expenses
    $1,404,929
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,525,803

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • CCCD PROPERTIES LLC

    R/E OWNERS · NC

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.