- Revenue 2025
- $161,799
- Expenses 2025
- $142,043
Program services were 81.8% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 4840 BELLFLOWER WAY
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Primary exempt purpose
Como Lions Hearts goal is to create an inclusive environment that encourages participation personal growth and collaboration among all residents. We aim to enhance the quality of life by providing accessible resources and opportunities that strengthen relationships and cultivate a sense of belonging. Como Lions Heart continues to support families youth and seniors through community-based programs.
-
Because of you we were able to provide an effective Youth Sports Cheerleading and Activity Programs that aim to create an inclusive environment that fosters participation and personal growth. We provide accessible resources to enhance life skills build relationships and foster a sense of belonging. We distributed school backpacks and supplies to 325 students college dorm prep kits to 32 and hosted monthly Reading Nights with over 25 participants. Additionally we organized field trips to Casa Manana and Chuck E. Cheese for 25-50 students. Our Summer Camp Programs served 120 youths while our Youth Sports - Football and Cheerleading Camps engaged 130 participants. Events like the Easter Carnival Halloween Fall Festival and Como Lions Heart Christmas Toy Giveaway benefited over 1,500 children in partnership with the Como Community Center.
Expenses $52,969
-
Through our Community Programs and Assistance we have made a significant impact. Our Monthly Food Bank serves 300-500 families every third Friday providing nutritious food on a first-come first-served basis to combat food insecurity. This service in partnership with Tarrant Area Food Bank is supported by volunteers and young individuals who receive a small donation. Additionally we offered emergency assistance to 10 individuals for rent utilities medicine food or clothing. Our seniors program provided outings gifts and unique experiences such as nail salon visits and restaurant outings for their Annual Christmas party. We also supported the senior share program offering daily food access including produce meat and more from Sprouts four days a week.
Expenses $59,894
-
Back to School Program: Our Youth Educational Programs focus on academic growth and personal development through literacy life skills and various subjects. We distributed school backpacks and supplies to 325 students college dorm prep kits to 32 and held monthly Reading Nights with over 25 participants. Thanks to your support 32 college freshmen attended a Youth Conference equipped with laptops and dorm room supplies. Additionally 325 youth received backpacks and essential school supplies for a successful start to the academic year. They enjoyed lunch engaged in conflict resolution and problem-solving classes. Because of you these things happened.
Expenses $3,305
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Carol Brown
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $21,000
- Compensation
- $21,000
- Benefit plans
- $0
- Expense account
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Dorothy Debose
Board President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kate Dykes
Board Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Charles Byrd
Board Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Stephanie Dike
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Debbie Cooley
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Cedric James
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Erma Lee
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Wanda Bohannan
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $161,799
- Expenses
- $142,043
- Contributions
- $161,799
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2024
- Revenue
- $137,784
- Expenses
- $149,941
- Contributions
- $137,784
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $168,981
- Expenses
- $221,368
- Contributions
- $168,981
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $207,583
- Expenses
- $175,770
- Contributions
- $207,583
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $141,456
- Expenses
- $158,031
- Assets (EOY)
- $32,820
-
2020 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $163,261
- Expenses
- $138,501
- Assets (EOY)
- $49,395
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2017
- Tax period
- 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2017
- Principal officer
-
Carol K Brown
- Mailing address
- 4840 BELLFLOWER WAYFORT WORTH TX 761234618
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.