Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CENTRAL FLORIDA URBAN LEAGUE INC

EIN 59-1766368 ORLANDO, FL

Revenue 2024
$1,182,945
Expenses 2024
$1,181,868

Program services were 62.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P22Z
Classification
1000
Street
2804 BELCO DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO END GENERATIONAL POVERTY BY EMPOWERING CENTRAL FLORIDIANS TO ACHIEVE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC EQUALITY THROUGH EDUCATION, EMPLOYMENT AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP.

  • FINANCIAL EDUCATION WHICH HELPS STUDENTS AND FAMILIES DEVELOP PRUDENT FINANCIAL HABITS

    Expenses $742,431

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ELIZABETH GRACE

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • PAULA HOISINGTON

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • KAMILAH PERRY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • SHARONDA BRITTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • CHAD COOPER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MELVIN PHILPOT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • TAMARA JOHNSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • RONALD BRISE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,182,945
    Expenses
    $1,181,868
    Contributions
    $17,079
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,615,501
    Expenses
    $2,557,848
    Contributions
    $551,212
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,896,882
    Expenses
    $1,564,532
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,516,039
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,663,363
    Expenses
    $1,392,515
    Assets (EOY)
    $960,490
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $743,409
    Expenses
    $710,401
    Assets (EOY)
    $241,408
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $836,622
    Expenses
    $1,016,738
    Assets (EOY)
    $168,156
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,249,970
    Assets (EOY)
    $320,183
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,083,212
    Assets (EOY)
    $344,810
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,240,151
    Assets (EOY)
    $371,959
  • 2009 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $836,545
    Assets (EOY)
    $243,523

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.