Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ST JAMES HAVEN INC

EIN 35-2419740 MEADVILLE, PA

Browse the largest nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Revenue 2025
$226,917
Expenses 2025
$160,004

Program services were 86.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1700
Street
779 N MAIN ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

St. James Haven provides a place of welcome,refuge, food and comfort, nightly, for homeless men in the Meadville, PA area.

  • Shelter for homeless men in Meadville area

    Expenses $137,865

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Kim Adsit

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pam Bacallao

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patrick Collins

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Samuel Daisley

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Gordon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tracie Harmon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joanne Helides

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mandy Mahoney

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Allison Mattis

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nick Novosel

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Louis Sanchez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathy Spadafore

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Meagan Waters

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Heather Young

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Catherine Shimek

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Samantha Stump

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $226,917
    Expenses
    $160,004
    Contributions
    $183,561
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $223,899
    Expenses
    $161,788
    Contributions
    $158,277
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $179,977
    Expenses
    $130,194
    Contributions
    $180,275
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $179,162
    Expenses
    $142,760
    Contributions
    $177,976
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $128,439
    Expenses
    $133,336
    Assets (EOY)
    $219,406
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $101,062
    Expenses
    $79,326
    Assets (EOY)
    $262,623
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $77,351
    Expenses
    $81,399
    Assets (EOY)
    $221,448

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2016

Tax period
1 August 2016 to 31 July 2017
Principal officer
Joan Mushrush
Mailing address
PO BOX 15MEADVILLE PA 16335

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.