- Revenue 2024
- $2,863,390
- Expenses 2024
- $1,883,345
Program services were 52.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E11
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 121 N FRONT ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
OUR MISSION IS TO PROACTIVELY SUPPORT ORGANIZATIONS AND INITIATIVES ACROSS THE UPPER PENINSULA TO IMPROVE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING.
-
PEDIATRIC MENTAL HEALTH GRANTS IN THE SECOND YEAR OF OUR FOCUS ON PEDIATRIC MENTAL HEALTH IN MICHIGANS UPPER PENINSULA, WE AWARDED SEVEN PROACTIVE GRANTS TO EXPAND TREATMENT RESOURCES, INCREASE PROVIDER CAPACITY AND ACCESSIBILITY, STRENGTHEN PREVENTION EFFORTS, AND ENHANCE COMMUNICATION. FUNDED PROGRAMS INCLUDED INCREASING CAPACITY FOR IMPROVED ACCESS TO MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES, CREATION OF A DAY TREATMENT PROGRAM FOR YOUTH, IMPLEMENTATION OF A UNIVERSAL SCHOOL-BASED MENTAL HEALTH SCREENING PROGRAM, SUPPORT FOR A YOUTH WELLNESS TASK FORCE ACROSS THE ENTIRE UPPER PENINSULA, ESTABLISHMENT OF AN UP-TEACH HUB FOR TRAINING AND TECHNICAL SUPPORT FOR MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES, INCREASING ACCESS TO INFANT MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES, AND CREATION OF THE UPPER PENINSULA BEHAVIORAL HEALTH NETWORK.
Expenses $349,867 · Grants $349,867
-
SPRING AND FALL GRANTS WE AWARDED 20 SPRING AND FALL GRANTS IN 2024. GRANT FUNDS SUPPORTED A RANGE OF HEALTH-FOCUSED INITIATIVES, INCLUDING DEVELOPMENT OF A CENTRAL DETOX UNIT FOR WITHDRAWAL MANAGEMENT AND DETOX SERVICES, A WELLNESS AND FOOD ACCESS PROGRAM AT A TRIBAL HEALTH CENTER, COMPETENCY-BASED CAREGIVER TRAINING PROGRAMS FOR HOSPICE WORKERS, CONSTRUCTION OF A CEREMONIAL STRUCTURE TO HOUSE A SWEAT LODGE AND AREA MEDICINE PROCESSING AREA FOR A TRIBAL COMMUNITY, PROVIDING DENTAL CARE TO VETERANS, SUPPORTING A COMMUNITY PARAMEDICINE PROGRAM, DEVELOPMENT OF AN AI-DRIVEN PLATFORM TO MONITOR STUDENT WELLNESS, PLANNING FOR A COMMUNITY-BASED MATERNAL AND INFANT WELLNESS HUB, AND PROVIDER TRAINING THROUGH THE ECHO MODEL FOR LGBTQIA CARE.
Expenses $393,573 · Grants $393,573
-
CARE ACCESS GRANTS WE PROVIDED SIX CARE ACCESS GRANTS TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATIONS ACROSS THE UPPER PENINSULA THAT ASSIST RESIDENTS WHO COULD NOT OTHERWISE AFFORD THE MEDICAL SERVICES THEY NEED. AREAS SUPPORTED INCLUDE MEDICATION ACCESS, ADDICTION AND RECOVERY SERVICES, CANCER CARE, NON-REIMBURSABLE EXPENSES FOR PATIENTS SEEKING DIAGNOSIS OR TREATMENT, AND HOSPICE CARE.
Expenses $57,321 · Grants $57,321
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MEGAN MUPHY
CEO
- Total calculated
- $99,805
- From this org
- $95,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,805
- Hours/week
- 40
-
SARA GILES
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KARA KATONA
SECRETARY / TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID JAHN
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRYAN DIXON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
FREDI DE YAMPERT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TRACY JOHNSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SCOTT PYNNONEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANGELA VICTORSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MEGHAN LANE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SCOTT SAMPEER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ELISE BUR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CARRISSA RONDEAU
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,863,390
- Expenses
- $1,883,345
- Contributions
- $212,638
- Grants paid
- $987,280
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,080,752
- Expenses
- $2,056,259
- Contributions
- $269,227
- Grants paid
- $1,328,370
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,198,421
- Expenses
- $1,789,332
- Contributions
- $220,547
- Grants paid
- $1,088,250
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,207,307
- Expenses
- $1,679,075
- Assets (EOY)
- $48,470,173
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,185,603
- Expenses
- $1,622,098
- Assets (EOY)
- $42,732,166
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,987,495
- Expenses
- $1,650,902
- Assets (EOY)
- $33,705,955
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,737,525
- Expenses
- $1,331,076
- Assets (EOY)
- $28,911,495
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,698,409
- Expenses
- $1,095,099
- Assets (EOY)
- $30,373,899
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,173,319
- Expenses
- $1,019,517
- Assets (EOY)
- $26,913,112
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,538,356
- Expenses
- $1,363,767
- Assets (EOY)
- $25,782,891
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,141,919
- Expenses
- $938,037
- Assets (EOY)
- $27,362,970
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,662,570
- Assets (EOY)
- $26,334,756
-
2009 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $653,068
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,146,343
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
2023 UP-TEACH to serve as the hub for training and technical support for mental health services
-
$322,388
2022 Year Two funding for Food As Medicine program for low-income residents
-
$150,000
2024 Rx Kids Delivering Prenatal and Infant Cash Prescriptions to Mothers and Babies in the Eastern Upper Peninsula
-
2024 UP-TEACH to serve as the hub for training and technical support for mental health services
-
$106,428
2022 Year two funding for their food access project
-
2023 Establish the Upper Peninsula Behavioral Health Network
-
Great Lakes Recovery Centers Inc
$80,000
2023 Creating of Day Treatment program to provide mental health services
-
Great Lakes Recovery Centers Inc
$80,000
2024 Great Lakes Recovery Centers Compassionate Care Fund
-
2023 Salary and benefits for a social worker to improve access to mental health services
-
$65,099
2023 Engaging middle high school students to grow fresh vegetables thru indoor agriculture
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
MICHIGAN HEALTH ENDOWMENT FUND
$150,000
2023 CHILDREN'S MENTAL HEALTH COLLABORATIVE FUNDING
-
$63,500
2022 GENERAL FUND ASSISTANCE
-
$20,000
2025 PROGRAM SERVICES
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.