Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LANDMAN SCHOLARSHIP TRUST

EIN 23-7122144 FORT WORTH, TX

Revenue 2023
$341,444
Expenses 2023
$325,795

Program services were 79.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
800 FOURNIER ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR THE BENEFIT AND ASSISTANCE OF QUALIFIED STUDENTS OF ACCREDITED COLLEGES, UNIVERSITIES, AND OTHER INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER LEARNING, WHICH STUDENTS DESIRE TO OBTAIN EDUCATION AND TRAINING IN THE FIELD OF NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR QUALIFIED STUDENTS OF ACCREDITED INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER LEARNING, WHICH STUDENTS DESIRE TO OBTAIN EDUCATION IN THE FIELD OF NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT.

  • SCHOLARSHIP GRANTS TO STUDENTS ATTENDING COLLEGES WHICH OFFER AN ACCREDITED CURRICULUM. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, 64 SCHOLARSHIPS WERE FURNISHED TO 11 MAJOR UNIVERSITIES OR COLLEGES FOR DISBURSEMENT. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, 492 MEMBERSHIPS WERE PROVIDED TO AAPL.

    Expenses $258,142 · Grants $221,500

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • GREGORY M RIEDL

    CHAIRMAN EMERITUS END: 06/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JERRIS E JOHNSON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • KATHERINE CHALFANT CPL

    ACCREDITATION APPOINTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHELLE L PHILLIPS

    IMMEDIATE PAST ASSISTANT CHAIR END: 06/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RODNEY L BLACK CPL

    2ND VP END: 6/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • ELLARIE SUTTON RL

    Voting Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HAMEL B REINMILLER

    VOTING TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HUNTER BUCHERT RPL

    Voting Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KELLY KESSLER CPL

    Voting Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL J MORAN

    VOTING TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT RICE

    VOTING TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RUSSELL SHINEVAR CPL

    Voting Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEFAN KEPLINGER

    VOTING TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GRETA ZEIMETZ

    AAPL EVP END: 2/24

    Total calculated
    $369,023
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $334,902
    Other
    $34,121
    Hours/week
    2 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $209,989 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $51,087 related
    Other
    $0 + $73,826 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $21,264 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $12,857 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $369,023 related
  • LE'ANN CALLIHAN

    Executive VP & COO

    Total calculated
    $334,796
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $284,740
    Other
    $50,056
    Hours/week
    2 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $249,740 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $35,000 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $17,192 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,864 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $334,796 related
  • PAUL HARRISON

    CFO Start: 05/23

    Total calculated
    $141,388
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $112,125
    Other
    $29,263
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $341,444
    Expenses
    $325,795
    Contributions
    $15,008
    Grants paid
    $221,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $202,466
    Expenses
    $332,094
    Contributions
    $2,027
    Grants paid
    $237,500

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $835,150
    Expenses
    $377,012
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,674,942
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $873,154
    Expenses
    $270,208
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,008,076
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $71,154
    Expenses
    $291,513
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,770,990
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $638,706
    Expenses
    $322,201
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,811,987
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $457,783
    Expenses
    $229,878
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,505,367
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $381,754
    Expenses
    $184,901
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,886,591

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2023 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.