Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC O S U

EIN 93-0470717 CORVALLIS, OR

Revenue 2024
$4,736,800
Expenses 2024
$5,533,425

Program services were 85.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B84Z
Classification
2000
Street
204 CH2M HILL ALUMNI CTR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Inspire a lifelong connection to Oregon State University for alumni, students, and friends through learning, advocacy and community.

  • Alumni Engagement - Our Beaver family is constantly growing and alumni networks are central to OSU Alumni Association's commitment to engaging alumni and friends in the life, promotion and advancement of the university. Our alumni networks and groups include several affinity and identity-based groups, networks for select colleges, as well as international and regional groups that are reflective of the diverse alumni of OSU.

    Expenses $2,375,479 · Revenue $142,140

  • Alumni Center - The CH2M Hill Alumni Center offers space for conferences, celebrations, meetings, family gatherings, weddings and tailgaters.

    Expenses $972,602 · Revenue $748,543

  • Oregon Stater Magazine - For more than 100 years, the Oregon Stater has been Oregon State University's flagship publication for storytelling. It celebrates the accomplishments of OSU's people, brings to life its research and history, and connects its far-flung community of more than 200,000 Beavers. The Oregon Stater is published three times a year -- in fall, winter, and spring -- by the Oregon State University Alumni Association.

    Expenses $880,826 · Revenue $264,890

  • Membership Program - The Alumni Association serves all alumni and relies on the support of members, now nearly 20,000 strong, to make it happen. Members enjoy discounts on events, goods, and services while helping the Association meet its mission of growing the OSU network, supporting students and building pride in the University.

    Expenses $331,515 · Revenue $13,161

  • Alumni Travel Program - The OSU Alumni Association hosts travel tours for fellow Beavers on journeys ranging from 5 to 20 days and an average group size of 21 travelers.

    Expenses $151,073 · Revenue $138,208

  • Other

    Grants $119,333 · Revenue $2,289,825

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Bob Bluhm

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Dan Jarman

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jonathan Riley

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Candy Pierson-Charlson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Casey Anderson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Colin Huber

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Conrad Hurdle

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Denver Pugh

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Derek Abbey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Dola Popoola

    Student Representative

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Dorian Smith

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Doug Kutella

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Eric Feldhusen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Holly McKinney

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jay Boatwright

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jayathi Murthy

    OSU President

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Julie Lambert

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Keith Leavitt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Kelley Kaiser

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Lee Miller

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Marcia Torres

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Mary Power

    Liaison

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Michael Whitten

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Michele Rossolo

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Sharada Bose

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,736,800
    Expenses
    $5,533,425
    Contributions
    $651,356
    Grants paid
    $119,333
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,528,838
    Expenses
    $4,993,706
    Contributions
    $1,152,872
    Grants paid
    $79,001
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,638,347
    Expenses
    $4,354,517
    Contributions
    $1,156,046
    Grants paid
    $80,832

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,031,432
    Expenses
    $3,900,453
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,895,220
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,477,192
    Expenses
    $3,915,335
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,823,098
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,082,821
    Expenses
    $4,661,480
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,007,738
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,186,807
    Expenses
    $4,477,374
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,895,858
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,694,106
    Expenses
    $4,971,296
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,639,970
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,699,999
    Expenses
    $4,259,533
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,926,791

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.