- Revenue 2024
- $3,811,788
- Expenses 2024
- $2,515,530
Program services were 80.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B41I
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1961 DELTA RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE DELTA COLLEGE FOUNDATION MISSION IS TO "CHANGE LIVES BY SUPPORTING OPPORTUNITIES AND INNOVATION AT DELTA COLLEGE."
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO RAISE, COLLECT AND ADMINISTER DONATIONS FOR DELTA COLLEGE. THE FOUNDATION DIRECTS FUNDRAISING EFFORTS, BUILDS DONOR RELATIONSHIPS AND PROMOTES THE COLLEGE TO BENEFIT THE ENTIRE COLLEGE COMMUNITY, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND CAPITAL PROJECTS.
-
ENDOWMENT FUND EXPENDITURES CONSISTED OF CASH TRANSFERS TO DELTA COLLEGE FOR INVESTMENT INTO THE COLLEGE ENDOWMENT FUND. THIS YEAR ONE NEW FUND WAS ESTABLISHED AND MANY DONORS CONTRIBUTED TO PREVIOUSLY EXISTING FUNDS. THE ENDOWMENT FUND GENERATED OVER 1.04 MILLION IN DISTRIBUTIONS THAT SUPPORTED SCHOLARSHIPS, ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS AND SEVERAL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS. APPROXIMATELY 600,000 WAS DISTRIBUTED TO DELTA COLLEGE FOR STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS WHICH PROVIDED ABOUT 600 SCHOLARSHIPS. THE LARGEST SINGLE DISTRIBUTION OF 110,700 WHICH SUPPORTS THE POSSIBLE DREAM PROGRAM. ANOTHER LARGE DISTRIBUTION OF 104,900 SUPPORTS A TRAVELING STEM CLASSROOM THAT PROVIDES MEMORABLE LEARNING EXPERIENCES. THIS OUTREACH PROGRAM IS HOUSED IN A STATEOFTHEART BUS THAT TRAVELED THROUGHOUT THE GREAT LAKES BAY REGION TO NUMEROUS SCHOOLS AND EVENTS DURING THE YEAR. ENDOWMENT FUND DISTRIBUTIONS ALSO PROVIDED SUPPORT TO THE COLLEGE'S PUBLIC BROADCASTING STATIONS, SPEAKER SERIES FUNDING AND SEVERAL TEACHING CHAIR AWARDS.
Expenses $1,037,974 · Grants $1,037,974
-
EDUCATIONAL EXPENDITURES INCLUDED PURCHASES OF SUPPLIES FOR CLASSROOM USE, TRANSFERS OF CASH FOR NONENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS AND TRANSFERS OF DONATED EQUIPMENT FOR INSTRUCTIONAL PURPOSES. SUPPLIES PURCHASED INCLUDED MEDICAL EQUIPMENT AND DENTAL HYGIENE CONSUMABLES. DONATED EQUIPMENT INCLUDED DIESEL ENGINES AND 10 ENGINES, 3 TRANSMISSION, A VEHICLE, AND A ROBOT FOR TECHNICAL TRADES & MANUFACTURING DIVISION. OTHER ITEMS DONATED INCLUDED A PHOTOBOOTH FOR CHOCOLATE AFFAIR, PARKING LOT FOR THE SAGINAW CENTER, AND FOLK ART FOR THE FOUNDATION. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PUBLISHED TWO ISSUES OF A MAGAZINE, "JOURNEYS", THAT HIGHLIGHTS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AT DELTA COLLEGE, SPECIAL EVENTS AND PERSONAL SUCCESS STORIES. IT WAS MAILED TO APPROXIMATELY 55,000 HOUSEHOLDS IN THE GREAT LAKES BAY REGION. THESE EXPENDITURES BENEFITTED STUDENTS AND STAFF IN THE COLLEGE COMMUNITY AND RESIDENTS WHO LIVE IN THE SURROUNDING AREA.
Expenses $929,946 · Grants $763,288
-
NONACADEMIC STUDENT ASSISTANCE PROVIDED EMERGENCY SUPPORT TO DELTA COLLEGE STUDENTS WHO WERE ATTENDING CLASSES, BUT HAD BARRIERS THAT THREATENED THEIR ABILITY TO SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETE THEIR COURSES. ASSISTANCE INCLUDED PAYMENTS FOR RENT, UTILITIES, VEHICLE REPAIRS, GROCERIES AND REFURBISHED COMPUTERS TO HELP THEM COMPLETE THE SEMESTER. ALL STUDENTS WHO RECEIVED AID WERE REFERRED BY COLLEGE FACULTY OR STAFF. APPROXIMATELY 329 STUDENTS RECEIVED EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE.
Expenses $59,730 · Grants $59,730
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MICHAEL H GAVIN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $371,046
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $317,918
- Other
- $53,128
- Hours/week
- 3 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $231,811 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $86,107 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $26,077 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $27,051 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $371,046 related
-
PAMELA N CLARK
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $222,241
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $155,454
- Other
- $66,787
- Hours/week
- 15 + 27 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $130,974 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $24,480 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $47,047 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $19,740 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $222,241 related
-
JONATHAN FOCO
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $210,181
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $133,471
- Other
- $76,710
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $133,471 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $45,986 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $30,724 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $210,181 related
-
PAUL J BARBEAU
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BROOKE L BEEBE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
OCTAVIA WALTERS CABY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TODD CLEMENTS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BENJAMIN M DENAY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD J DOLINKSI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HEATHER L GALLEGOS
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STACY L GANNON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
BARBARA M HANDLEY-MILLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
MICHAEL L HANISKO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HERBERT A SPENCE III
IMMEDIATE PA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KARL T IEUTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATRICE M LANCZAK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JONATHAN E LAUDERBACH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EDWARD M LESNIAK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROSLYN E MCQUEEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GUY C MOULTHROP
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MAGEN M SAMYN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATRICIA A SHAHEEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALEXIS THOMAS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
MARCIA L THOMAS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
CHRISTIAN A VELASQUEZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,811,788
- Expenses
- $2,515,530
- Contributions
- $2,231,700
- Grants paid
- $1,860,992
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,375,144
- Expenses
- $1,984,977
- Contributions
- $1,456,337
- Grants paid
- $1,459,968
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,704,241
- Expenses
- $2,119,076
- Contributions
- $1,718,557
- Grants paid
- $1,830,143
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,619,212
- Expenses
- $2,621,264
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,992,755
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,572,172
- Expenses
- $6,781,218
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,983,404
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$1,624,695
2024 EDUCATION
-
$1,500,293
2022 Cash grants to Delta College are invested in the Endowment Fund, used to award scholarships and support programs. Non-cash assistance includes donated classroom equipment, vehicles and supplies that are transferred to the College for training and educational purposes.
-
$1,318,298
2023 EDUCATION
Grants received
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$12,075
2024 EDUCATION
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$9,216
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$8,921
2024 Edward and Erna Ederer Memorial Delta College Public Television Fund
-
2022 DOW GLBI
-
2022 SUPPORT FOR SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS
-
$6,300
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
COM COLLEG · MI
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.