Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

EPSTEIN SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC

EIN 58-2022685 SANDY SPRINGS, GA

Revenue 2024
$617,184
Expenses 2024
$1,639,686

Program services were 97.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
335 COLEWOOD WAY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE EPSTEIN SCHOOL FOUNDATION, INC. IS ORGANIZED AND SHALL AT ALL TIMES OPERATE EXCLUSIVELY AS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION FOR THE RABBI HARRY H. EPSTEIN SCHOOL, INC. AND FOR PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

The epstein school foundation, Inc. is organized and shall at all times operate exclusively as a supporting org. for the Epstein School, Inc. and for public charitable purposes.

  • THE EPSTEIN SCHOOL FOUNDATION, INC. IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE GEORGIA NONPROFIT CORPORATION CODE. IT IS ORGANIZED AND SHALL AT ALL TIMES OPERATE EXCLUSIVELY AS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION FOR THE RABBI HARRY H. EPSTEIN SCHOOL, INC. WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS NOW OR HEREAFTER AMENDED AND FOR PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE CODE.

    Expenses $1,599,411 · Grants $1,599,411

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DAVID ABUSCH-MAGDER PHD

    HEAD OF SCHOOL

    Total calculated
    $372,866
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $336,508
    Other
    $36,358
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $290,008 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $46,500 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $17,250 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $20,403 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $374,161 related
  • Sheldon Zimmerman

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $180,851
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $172,232
    Other
    $8,619
    Hours/week
    6 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $169,732 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $2,500 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $8,619 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $927 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $181,778 related
  • RONETTE THRONE

    CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $138,450
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $131,714
    Other
    $6,736
    Hours/week
    4 + 40 related
  • Jill Asrael

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RAMIE TRITT MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Stern

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Linda Schear

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Darrin Friedrich

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alana Sonenshine

    BOT President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 10 related
  • Andy Grant

    BOT Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $617,184
    Expenses
    $1,639,686
    Contributions
    $111,352
    Grants paid
    $1,599,411
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $676,525
    Expenses
    $1,013,300
    Contributions
    $191,882
    Grants paid
    $973,685
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,960,900
    Expenses
    $1,485,852
    Contributions
    $3,503,015
    Grants paid
    $1,451,224

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,148,580
    Expenses
    $563,432
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,660,954
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,302,381
    Expenses
    $1,076,112
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,478,626
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $577,107
    Expenses
    $1,050,316
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,619,410
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,145,567
    Expenses
    $819,203
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,006,988
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $462,590
    Expenses
    $398,164
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,703,874
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $571,746
    Expenses
    $405,657
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,885,676
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,275,617
    Expenses
    $143,603
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,969,300
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $401,659
    Expenses
    $2,670,952
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,224,162
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,490,720
    Expenses
    $2,655,822
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,060,788
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $416,576
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,003,515

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.