Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SOCIETY FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS DEPT OF PSY

EIN 38-2325364 PORTAGE, MI

Browse the largest nonprofits in Michigan

Revenue 2025
$112,947
Expenses 2025
$107,988

Program services were 94.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
V23Z
Classification
2000
Street
550 W CENTRE AVE STE 1

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 1). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS.

  • SIDNEY W. & JANET R. BIJOU GRANT PROVIDES SUPPORT FOR DOCTORAL STUDENT RESEARCH CONDUCTED ACCORDING TO THE NATURAL SCIENCE FRAMEWORK FOR DEVELOPMENT ESTABLISHED BY BIJOU, IN WHICH THE PRIMARY DATA FOR A STUDY OF BEHAVIOR DEVELOPMENT ARE THE OBSERVABLE INTERACTIONS BETWEEN AN ORGANISM AND ENVIRONMENTAL EVENTS.

    Expenses $11,852 · Grants $11,852

  • INNOVATIVE STUDENT RESEARCH GRANT PROVIDES FUNDING FOR STUDENTS IN PSYCHOLOGY OR BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS DOCTORAL PROGRAMS AND STUDENTS IN PSYCHOLOGY OR BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS MASTER'S PROGRAMS THAT CAN SUPPORT APPLIED OR BASIC RESEARCH IN THE EXPERIMENTAL ANALYSIS OF BEHAVIOR.

    Expenses $15,655 · Grants $15,655

  • INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT GRANT PROVIDES FUNDING TO INCREASE OPPORTUNITIES FOR INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS FOR THE DEVELOPMENT AND/OR DISSEMINATION OF BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS INTERNATIONALLY.

  • GRANTS FOR STUDENT PRESENTER AWARDS; PUBLIC AWARENESS; INNOVATIVE STUDENT RESEARCH GRANTS IN DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION; DOREEN GRANPEESHEH GRANT; AND EDUCATION FUND.

    Expenses $73,989 · Grants $73,989

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Dr Maria Malott

    SECRETARY-TR

    Total calculated
    $360,078
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $358,742
    Other
    $1,336
    Hours/week
    10 + 25 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $358,742 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $1,336 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $360,078 related
  • Dr Mark Galizio

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 10 related
  • Dr Ramona Houmanfar

    PRESIDENT EL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 10 related
  • Dr Kent Johnson

    PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 10 related
  • Dr Alice Shillingsburg

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 10 related
  • Dr Mark Reilly

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 10 related
  • Dr Marcelo Benvenuti

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 10 related
  • Dr Len Green

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 10 related
  • Dr Mitch Fryling

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 10 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $112,947
    Expenses
    $107,988
    Contributions
    $53,762
    Grants paid
    $101,496
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $191,978
    Expenses
    $133,412
    Contributions
    $155,369
    Grants paid
    $128,012
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $104,951
    Expenses
    $103,035
    Contributions
    $84,542
    Grants paid
    $97,935
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $193,034
    Expenses
    $117,349
    Contributions
    $46,114
    Grants paid
    $113,249

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $112,585
    Expenses
    $74,748
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,192,433
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $567,147
    Expenses
    $171,348
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,979,628
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $72,655
    Expenses
    $42,180
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,717,542
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $71,092
    Expenses
    $51,640
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,494,572
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $95,491
    Expenses
    $25,860
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,524,399
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $109,993
    Expenses
    $31,111
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,379,414
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $171,158
    Expenses
    $18,804
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,257,607
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $109,842
    Expenses
    $22,114
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,160,904
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $80,003
    Expenses
    $52,778
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,010,594
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $25,320
    Assets (EOY)
    $908,082

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

  • 2025 EDUCATION

  • UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT-UNC

    $7,434

    2025 EDUCATION

  • SAINT CLOUD STATE UNIVERSITY

    $7,000

    2025 EDUCATION

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.