Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MEMPHIS BOTANIC GARDEN FOUNDATION INC

EIN 23-7159172 MEMPHIS, TN

Revenue 2024
$4,766,975
Expenses 2024
$4,383,364

Program services were 69.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C114
Classification
2000
Street
750 CHERRY RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE O

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE MEMPHIS BOTANIC GARDEN EXISTS TO ENHANCE LIVES BY CONNECTING PEOPLE WITH NATURE TO INCREASE AWARENESS AND APPRECIATION OF OUR ENVIRONMENT.

  • THE MEMPHIS BOTANIC GARDEN FOUNDATION, INC. SUPPORTS THE MUNICIPALLY OWNED MEMPHIS BOTANIC GARDEN BY FUNDING CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT, AND OTHER ACTIVITIES.

    Expenses $3,038,705 · Revenue $1,716,226

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • David Scully

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nick Goetze

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Adams

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shirley Ford

    ASSISTANT TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tiffanee Wade-Henderson

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alex Canale

    SUCCESSION PLANNING COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kimberly Macqueen

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard Spore

    GENERAL COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jake Adams

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marcha Allen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tracy Brightman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gwen Campbell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Diane Chambliss

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elizabeth Coors

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kristi Goldsmith

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laura Linder

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Linda Mallory

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan McCloy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Grace Sharpley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sehrish Siddiqui

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Sink

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alexandra Willis Boddie

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marylynn Mack

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $75,572
    From this org
    $74,443
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,129
    Hours/week
    40
  • Mary Helen Butler

    ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $98,486
    From this org
    $97,416
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,070
    Hours/week
    40
  • Amy Keith

    FINANCE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $50,381
    From this org
    $50,381
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,766,975
    Expenses
    $4,383,364
    Contributions
    $3,583,755
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,994,985
    Expenses
    $7,163,687
    Contributions
    $4,779,419
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,778,560
    Expenses
    $6,237,903
    Contributions
    $5,630,283
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,401,786
    Expenses
    $4,459,615
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,781,596
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,694,417
    Expenses
    $3,120,435
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,081,049
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,202,175
    Expenses
    $3,792,755
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,535,277
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,081,835
    Expenses
    $2,619,916
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,878,952
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,411,214
    Expenses
    $2,734,417
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,082,263

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.