Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TOGETHER CENTER

EIN 91-1508791 REDMOND, WA

Revenue 2025
$1,423,237
Expenses 2025
$1,598,928

Program services were 83.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Z99Z
Classification
1000
Street
16305 NE 87TH ST STE 110

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TOGETHER CENTER CREATES ACCESS TO HUMAN SERVICES, SO PEOPLE CAN FIND HELP WHEN THEY NEED IT. TENS OF THOUSANDS OF PEOPLE FROM THROUGHOUT EAST KING COUNTY SEEK SERVICES AT TOGETHER CENTER, A REGIONAL FACILITY. ONE OF THE FIRST MULTI-TENANT NONPROFIT CENTERS IN THE NATION, TOGETHER CENTER WORKS COLLABORATIVELY TO IMPROVE EFFICIENCIES AND TO LOWER BARRIERS TO FINDING HELP. WE BUILD PARTNERSHIPS TO MEET GAPS IN SERVICES AND PROVIDE INFORMATION, REFERRALS, AND OTHER ASSISTANCE TO ENSURE ALL PEOPLE CAN FIND HELP WHEN THEY NEED IT. AT TOGETHER CENTER PEOPLE FIND HELP AND SERVICES AT 25+ ESSENTIAL HUMAN SERVICE AGENCIES. OUR WELCOMING CAMPUS IS DESIGNED TO IMPROVE HOUSING STABILITY, PROMOTE PERSONAL AGENCY, AND DELIVER ESSENTIAL WHOLE-PERSON SUPPORT ACROSS OUR COMMUNITY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TOGETHER CENTER ENVISIONS A HEALTHY, HOUSED, AND THRIVING COMMUNITY WHERE PEOPLE ARE EASILY ABLE TO ACCESS MULTIPLE COMPASSIONATE SUPPORT SERVICES ON ONE CAMPUS. TOGETHER CENTER'S MISSION IS TO SPARK CONNECTIONS THROUGH PEOPLE-FOCUSED SPACES FOR NONPROFITS AND THE COMMUNITIES THEY STRENGTHEN.

  • LOW COST NONPROFIT MULTI-TENANT CAMPUS. TOGETHER CENTER PROVIDES SHARED LOW COST FACILITIES AND SHARED SERVICES TO 20 ON-CAMPUS NONPROFIT HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICE AND OTHER SERVICE PROVIDERS, WHICH FOSTERS EFFICIENT AND EFFECTIVE HELP FOR INDIVIDUALS SEEKING SOCIAL SERVICES AND SUPPORT. MANAGEMENT ESTIMATES THE TOGETHER CENTER PROVIDED AT LEAST $262,313 IN REDUCED RENT TO ITS TENANTS IN 2025. BASED UPON A MARKET RESEARCH REPORT.

    Expenses $753,458 · Revenue $1,019,003

  • INCREASING ACCESS TO SOCIAL SERVICES: TOGETHER CENTER PROVIDES A RANGE OF COMPASSIONATE SUPPORT TO PEOPLE BOTH DIRECTLY AND THROUGH OUR ON-SITE PROVIDER PARTNERS. PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDE FREE PUBLIC PHONES, FREE PUBLIC COMPUTER, IN-PERSON RESOURCE NAVIGATION, AND REFERRAL SERVICES. WE WORK TO CONNECT PEOPLE EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS, IMMIGRANTS, REFUGEES, DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SURVIVORS, AND ANYONE IN NEED TO HUMAN SERVICES ON OUR CAMPUS AND IN OUR REGION.

    Expenses $380,844

  • BUILDING PARTNERSHIPS AND COLLABORATION TO STRENGTHEN NONPROFITS: TOGETHER CENTER DEVELOPED PARTNERSHIPS, HOSTED EVENTS, AND ACTIVITIES TO BUILD THE CAPACITIES OF NONPROFIT AGENCIES THROUGH SPONSORING EVENTS, CONVENINGS FOR AGENCIES AND THE COMMUNITY, SPONSORSHIP OF THE ALLIANCE OF EASTSIDE AGENCIES, AND NONPROFIT TRAININGS THAT SUPPORTS BETTER DELIVERY OF SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY. TOGETHER CONFERENCE CENTER HOSTED HUNDREDS OF EVENTS IN 2025 WITH BOTH ONSITE NONPROFITS AND OTHER REGIONAL NONPROFITS. OUR COWORKING STUDIO AND GALLERY PROVIDE FLEXIBLE SPACE FOR NONPROFIT WORKERS AND FOR COMMUNITY ARTISTS TO DISPLAY THEIR WORK.

    Expenses $197,390

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Janet Richards

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Melissa Stuart

    BOARD VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Al Chambard

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Bruce Follansbee

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Sudeshna Dixit

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Angela Kennedy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tanika Kumar Padhye

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Andy Pletz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Guillermo Rivera

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dennis Sills

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rob Odle

    DIRECTOR END DECEMBER 15

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Umar Shavurov

    DIRECTOR END DECEMBER 15

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kim Sarnecki

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $213,593
    From this org
    $199,450
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,143
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $179,434
    Bonus
    $20,016
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $3,860
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,283
    Filer's total
    $213,593

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $1,423,237
    Expenses
    $1,598,928
    Contributions
    $323,865
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,605,390
    Expenses
    $1,079,054
    Contributions
    $1,757,748
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,073,123
    Expenses
    $789,996
    Contributions
    $5,448,288
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,521,517
    Expenses
    $770,439
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,996,394
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,235,079
    Expenses
    $826,339
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,807,218
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $777,657
    Expenses
    $749,041
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,363,534
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $710,535
    Expenses
    $647,708
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,339,751
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $749,359
    Expenses
    $670,576
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,275,294
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $669,490
    Expenses
    $654,610
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,307,202
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $708,602
    Expenses
    $619,087
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,365,630
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $600,952
    Expenses
    $652,491
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,343,997
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $558,242
    Expenses
    $613,968
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,439,960

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.