Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MOUNT CARMEL FOUNDATION

EIN 48-0961283 PITTSBURG, KS

Revenue 2023
$1,278,350
Expenses 2023
$524,803

Program services were 83.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Street
1 MT CARMEL WAY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Amanda Sukraw

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ashley Long

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rachel Hayden

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angela Meyer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anna Terlip

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brad Wells

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dan Rank

    Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Denise Hayes

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Drew Talbott

    Hospital President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jacqueline Youtsos

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karen Harris

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nancy Tyler

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nick Dellasega

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rita Girth

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Johnna Norton

    SECRETARY/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $114,376
    From this org
    $102,603
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,773
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,278,350
    Expenses
    $524,803
    Contributions
    $779,407
    Grants paid
    $253,397
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $414,128
    Expenses
    $1,423,067
    Contributions
    $299,102
    Grants paid
    $1,175,948

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.