Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

KLRN ENDOWMENT FUND INC

EIN 74-2709188 SAN ANTONIO, TX

Revenue 2024
$1,246,963
Expenses 2024
$490,949

Program services were 95.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T50
Classification
1000
Street
501 BROADWAY ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • PATRICK LOPEZ

    ASSISTANT TREAS

    Total calculated
    $161,554
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $138,742
    Other
    $22,812
    Hours/week
    3 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $138,742 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $6,156 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $16,656 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $161,554 related
  • Suzanne Peterson

    MEMBER AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • C MARTIN WENDER

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY HENRICH

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TOMMY OLIPHINT

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRUCE M MITCHELL

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GUY BODINE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LUIS DE LA TORRE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KAY CASEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHELLE JACOBSON

    AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James D Goudge

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LEE DERR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joan Buzzini Hurd

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AUSTIN DICKSON

    CHAIR ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Deborah Omowale Jarmon

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Adena Williams Loston

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,246,963
    Expenses
    $490,949
    Contributions
    $249,883
    Grants paid
    $468,049
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,567,591
    Expenses
    $490,925
    Contributions
    $638,641
    Grants paid
    $373,691
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $599,763
    Expenses
    $513,629
    Contributions
    $95,665
    Grants paid
    $361,315

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SO.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.