Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

RAINBOW HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

EIN 36-3296367 SAINT LOUIS, MO

Revenue 2023
$15,146,301
Expenses 2023
$16,528,876

Program services were 87.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 45998

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

Rooted in the loving ministry of Jesus as healer, we commit ourselves to serving all persons with special attention to those who are poor and vulnerable. Our Catholic health ministry is dedicated to spiritually-centered, holistic care which sustains and improves the health of individuals and communities. We are advocates for a compassionate and just society through our actions and our words.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF ALL PEOPLE IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.

  • THE FILING ORGANIZATION IS A PART OF THE ASCENSION CATHOLIC HEALTH MINISTRY. ASCENSION IS A FAITH-BASED HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATION THAT DELIVERS PERSONALIZED, COMPASSIONATE CARE TO ALL, ESPECIALLY TO THOSE WHO NEED IT THE MOST. HOSPICE SERVICES, INPATIENT UNIT: 1455 PATIENTS WERE CARED FOR IN THE HOSPICE PROGRAM. THE AVERAGE DAILY CENSUS (ADC) FOR THE TWELVE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2024, WAS 137, WITH AN AVERAGE LENGTH OF SERVICE OF 38 DAYS. 69% OF ALL INPATIENT HOSPICE CARE WAS PROVIDED THROUGH THE ARK, THE INPATIENT UNIT. THE AVERAGE DAILY CENSUS WAS 7.8 WITH CARE PROVIDED FOR A TOTAL OF 480 PATIENTS DURING THE TWELVE-MONTH PERIOD.

    Expenses $14,481,419 · Revenue $14,709,872

  • BEREAVEMENT SERVICES: THESE SERVICES INCLUDE GRIEF SUPPORT GROUPS, MAILINGS, SPECIAL EVENTS AND WORKSHOPS. BEREAVEMENT CONTACTS FOR THE TWELVE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2024 TOTALED 8,094. CONTACTS ARE DEFINED AS TOUCHPOINTS AND THERAPEUTIC INTERVENTIONS INCLUDING THE MAILING PROGRAM, SYMPATHY CARDS, INVITATION TO MEMORIAL SERVICES, HOSPICE OUTREACH CALLS, HOSPICE COUNSELING, HOSPICE WORKSHOPS, COMMUNITY INTERVENTION, AND INTAKE & PHONE.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Clayton Bond

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • George Gatto

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Yolande D Wilson-Stubbs

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $570,707
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $526,676
    Other
    $44,031
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $365,962 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $112,500 related
    Other
    $0 + $48,214 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,150 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,881 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $570,707 related
  • David J Bordo MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $770,832
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $715,547
    Other
    $55,285
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $506,700 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $155,370 related
    Other
    $0 + $53,477 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $20,702 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $34,583 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $770,832 related
  • John Lee Halstead

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $692,311
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $641,826
    Other
    $50,485
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $335,935 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $253,855 related
    Other
    $0 + $52,036 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $17,861 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,624 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $692,311 related
  • Masako Mayahara

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Polly Davenport

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $2,135,803
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,086,130
    Other
    $49,673
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $798,451 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,109,775 related
    Other
    $0 + $177,904 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,150 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $31,523 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $2,135,803 related
  • Robert Shea

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Deborah L Mau

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $307,781
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $286,354
    Other
    $21,427
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $236,029 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $46,980 related
    Other
    $0 + $3,345 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,396 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $3,031 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $307,781 related
  • Julie P Roknich

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $362,618
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $327,720
    Other
    $34,898
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $248,705 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $76,279 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,736 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $14,875 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $20,023 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $362,618 related
  • Richard Douglas Carter

    CFO, ASCENSION ILLINOIS

    Total calculated
    $1,426,472
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,370,413
    Other
    $56,059
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $711,407 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $511,943 related
    Other
    $0 + $147,063 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $10,812 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $45,247 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,426,472 related
  • Michael Robert Gordon

    FORMER OFFICER (END 11/2018)

    Total calculated
    $566,500
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $531,953
    Other
    $34,547
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $213,812 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $171,329 related
    Other
    $0 + $146,812 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $21,062 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $13,485 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $566,500 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $15,146,301
    Expenses
    $16,528,876
    Contributions
    $436,429
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $17,394,686
    Expenses
    $17,298,649
    Contributions
    $610,214
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $21,387,815
    Expenses
    $19,565,902
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,558,497
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $25,835,818
    Expenses
    $23,712,527
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,767,079
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $26,246,071
    Expenses
    $26,432,708
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,900,878
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $25,139,449
    Expenses
    $26,634,296
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,347,997
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $28,071,121
    Expenses
    $27,406,758
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,990,583
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $27,191,410
    Expenses
    $26,483,809
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,754,958
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $24,331,218
    Expenses
    $23,653,001
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,935,063
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $23,094,270
    Expenses
    $22,914,475
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,942,959
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $21,982,407
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,901,903
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $21,017,398
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,906,523

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2023 return

  • AHA HEALTHBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC

    N/A · SPECIALTY HOSPITAL · DE

  • ALEXIAN REHABILITATION SERVICES LLC

    N/A · REHABILITATION HOSPITAL · IL

  • ALLEGAN GENERAL HOSPITAL PAIN ADMINISTRATION SERVICES LLC

    N/A · PAIN MANAGEMENT · MI

  • ALVERNO CLINICAL LABORATORIES LLC

    N/A · MEDICAL SERVICE · IN

  • AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER LP

    N/A · SURGERY CENTER · KS

  • ASCENSION ALABAMA-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION ALPHA FUND LLC

    N/A · INVESTMENTS · MO

  • ASCENSION ATHO CARRY LP

    N/A · INVESTMENTS · DE

  • ASCENSION BALTIMORE-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION BINGHAMTON-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION FLORIDA AND GULF COAST-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION HEALTH AT HOME LLC

    N/A · INVESTMENTS · DE

  • ASCENSION INDIANA-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION KANSAS-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION MEDICAL GROUP ST JOHN LLC

    N/A · MEDICAL GROUP · OK

  • ASCENSION MICHIGAN-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION OKLAHOMA-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION TEXAS-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION TOWERBROOK HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES LP

    N/A · INVESTMENTS · NY

  • ASCENSION VIA CHRISTI IMAGING MANHATTAN LLC

    N/A · RADIOLOGY SERVICES · KS

  • ASCENSION WISCONSIN EMERUS JV LLC

    N/A · ACUTE CARE HOSPITALS · WI

  • ASCENSION WISCONSIN-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • AUSTIN CENTER FOR OUTPATIENT SURGERY LP

    N/A · ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL · TX

  • BAPTIST WOMEN'S HEALTH CENTER LLC

    N/A · OWNS AND OPERATES SPECIALTY HOSPITAL · TN

  • BELMONTHARLEM SURGERY CENTER LLC

    N/A · MEDICAL SERVICE · IL

The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return

  • AFFILIATED HEALTH SERVICES INC

    C Corporation · MEDICAL SERVICES · MI · controlled entity

  • AFFILIATED MEDICAL SERVICES LABORATORY INC

    C Corporation · MEDICAL LABORATORY · KS · controlled entity

  • AH INCUBATIONS ACCELERATOR INC

    C Corporation · MEDICAL SERVICE · MO · controlled entity

  • ALEXIAN BROTHERS CORPUS CHRISTI HOUSING PROJECT LLC

    C Corporation · HOUSING · MO · controlled entity

  • ALEXIAN BROTHERS HEALTH PROVIDERS ASSOCIATION INC

    C Corporation · MESSENGER MODEL IPA · IL · controlled entity

  • ALEXIAN VILLAGE OF ELK GROVE

    C Corporation · Tax credit financed housing · IL · controlled entity

  • AMITA HEALTH CLINICALLY INTEGRATED NETWORK LLC

    C Corporation · MANAGED CARE · IL · controlled entity

  • ASCENSION CAPITAL UK LIMITED

    C Corporation · INSURANCE · UK · controlled entity

  • ASCENSION CARE MANAGEMENT HEALTH PARTNERS TENNESSEE

    C Corporation · ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION · TN · controlled entity

  • ASCENSION CARE MANAGEMENT HEALTH PARTNERS INC

    C Corporation · MEDICAL SERVICE · MO · controlled entity

  • ASCENSION CARE MANAGEMENT HOLDINGS LTD AND SUBSIDIARIES

    C Corporation · INSURANCE AND TPA · MI · controlled entity

  • ASCENSION HEALTH INSURANCE LIMITED

    C Corporation · INSURANCE · CJ · controlled entity

  • ASCENSION HEALTH RISK PURCHASING GROUP INC

    C Corporation · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · MO · controlled entity

  • ASCENSION MEDICAL GROUP VIA CHRISTI PA

    C Corporation · PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION · KS · controlled entity

  • ASCENSION VENTURES CORPORATION

    C Corporation · MISC HEALTHCARE SERVICES · AL · controlled entity

  • ASV ST JOHN'S COUNTY INC

    C Corporation · ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL · FL · controlled entity

  • BAPTIST HEALTH CARE VENTURES INC

    C Corporation · HOLDING COMPANY · TN · controlled entity

  • BAYLEY CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION

    C Corporation · CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION · AL · controlled entity

  • BEECHER BALLENGER SERVICES INC AND SUBSIDIARIES

    C Corporation · HOLDING COMPANY · MI · controlled entity

  • CARONDELET MEDICAL GROUP INC

    C Corporation · MEDICAL GROUP · AZ · controlled entity

  • CARONDELET SPECIALIST GROUP INC

    C Corporation · PHYSICIAN PRACTICE · AZ · controlled entity

  • CHV V CP BLOCKER CORP

    C Corporation · INVESTMENT · DE · controlled entity

  • CLINICAL HOLDINGS CORPORATION

    C Corporation · HOLDING COMPANY · MO · controlled entity

  • CONSOLIDATED PHARMACY SERVICES INC AND SUBSIDIARIES

    C Corporation · RETAIL PHARMACY & PATIENT TRANSPORT · FL · controlled entity

  • CORBETT CORPORATION

    C Corporation · Property Management · NY · controlled entity

The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.