Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COOL CARS FOR KIDS INC

EIN 81-3917740 MANHASSET, NY

Revenue 2025
$48,753
Expenses 2025
$61,446

Program services were 83.3% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
H12
Classification
1280
Street
2323 MARLBORO ROAD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

THE CHARITY IS ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF RAISING FUNDS TO DONATE TO MEDICAL INSTITUTIONS.

  • THE CHARITY IS ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF RAISING FUNDS TO DONATE TO MEDICAL INSTITUTIONS.

  • THE CHARITY IS ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF RAISING FUNDS TO DONATE TO MEDICAL INSTITUTIONS.

    Expenses $51,191 · Grants $37,000

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MIKE TILSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • FRED SIMEONE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • PAUL PATITUCCI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • ROY GONELLA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • DAVID FOWLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • IAN KRANTZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • KEVIN CARRATU

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • JULIE MAIRANO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $48,753
    Expenses
    $61,446
    Contributions
    $48,753
    Grants paid
    $37,000
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $54,548
    Expenses
    $12,999
    Contributions
    $15,312
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $28,101
    Expenses
    $14,191
    Contributions
    $15,673
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $56,119
    Expenses
    $91,443
    Contributions
    $714
    Grants paid
    $75,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $92,244
    Expenses
    $81,871
    Assets (EOY)
    $97,459
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $36,417
    Expenses
    $53,014
    Assets (EOY)
    $87,086
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $141,489
    Expenses
    $68,325
    Assets (EOY)
    $103,683
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $49,115
    Expenses
    $29,236
    Assets (EOY)
    $30,519
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $65,240
    Expenses
    $54,600
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,640

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2016

Tax period
1 January 2016 to 31 December 2016
Principal officer
Michael Tillson III
Mailing address
424 Brentwood RoadBala Cynwyd PA 19004

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.