Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BUFFALO IMMIGRANT AND REFUGEE LEADERSHIP TEAM INC

EIN 82-0878797 BUFFALO, NY

Revenue 2025
$167,142
Expenses 2025
$122,385

Program services were 49.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20
Classification
1000
Street
371 DELAWARE AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

3 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

At All times shall be operated exclusively for charitable, religious, educational or scientific purpose to assist in the community

  • Seeds of Change is a variety of community involementwith conversation with parents, mayor candidacym mental health first aid training, civic engagement series, lead poinsoning

    Expenses $25,000 · Grants $60,000

  • Conversation with parents convened a multilingual parental engagement session with families from Burmese, Kinyarwanda/Swahiliand Arabic-speaking communities to better understand their experiences in the Buffalo Public School

    Expenses $5,000 · Grants $25,000

  • Mental Health First Aid Training-BILT partnered with the New York StateDepartment of Helaths Office of Health Equity to host a fullday mental health first aid training, designed to strengthen the capacity of community leaders to recognize and respond to mental health challenges within their communities

    Expenses $5,000 · Grants $35,000

  • Programs with small expenses

    Expenses $25,000

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jerry Manuel

    Chairperson

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Solomon Joseph

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Esperance Rwigamba

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Victoire-Grace Karambizi

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $57,400
    Compensation
    $57,400
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    30
  • Nabintu Kalimara

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Benoit Kabayiza

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ron Thaler

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Bijoux Bahati

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ntumba Kimfuta

    Internal Organizer

    Total calculated
    $21,840
    Compensation
    $21,840
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    20

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $167,142
    Expenses
    $122,385
    Contributions
    $166,542
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $59,380
    Expenses
    $112,533
    Contributions
    $59,380
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $64,537
    Expenses
    $87,089
    Contributions
    $63,804
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $112,842
    Expenses
    $65,177
    Contributions
    $112,285
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $14,711
    Expenses
    $39,849
    Assets (EOY)
    $97,379
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $49,845
    Expenses
    $14,119
    Assets (EOY)
    $118,475
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $82,246
    Expenses
    $91,115
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $52,246
    Expenses
    $91,185
    Assets (EOY)
    $83,670

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2018

Tax period
1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018
Principal officer
Jerry Manuel
Mailing address
2495 Main St Ste 547Buffalo NY 14214

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.