- Revenue 2024
- $48,301,537
- Expenses 2024
- $40,601,084
Program services were 82.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E22Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 464 LINDEN AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
HAGGIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
EIN 31-0995840
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE JAMES B HAGGIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL WILL MAINTAIN A LEADERSHIP POSITION IN EFFICIENTLY PROVIDING QUALITY MEDICAL CARE AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE RESIDENTS OF MERCER AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR CONTINUATION.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE ACUTE HOSPITAL CARE TO INDIVIDUALS RESIDING WITHIN A PRIMARY SERVICE AREA OF MERCER AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES.
-
EPHRAIM MCDOWELL JAMES B. HAGGIN HOSPITAL (EMJBHH), LOCATED IN HARRODSBURG, KENTUCKY, IS A 25-BED CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL. THE HOSPITAL OFFERS A FULL ARRAY OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES RANGING FROM SURGERY TO DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING. THE HOSPITAL'S EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT IS ALSO RECOGNIZED AS A LEVEL IV TRAUMA CENTER AND THE HOSPITAL NOW HAS PEDIATRIC READY DESIGNATION AND ACUTE STROKE READY DESIGNATION. THE FACILITY IS JOINT COMMISSION ACCREDITED. THIS HOSPITAL SERVES THE CITIZENS OF MERCER COUNTY, WHILE PATIENTS FROM SURROUNDING COUNTIES ALSO RELY ON EMJBHH FOR THEIR HEALTH CARE NEEDS. ALTHOUGH SMALL, EMJBHH MAINTAINS THE SAME STANDARDS OF EXCELLENCE IN CARE AND CUSTOMER SERVICE THAT PATIENTS WILL FIND AT ALL EPHRAIM MCDOWELL HEALTH FACILITIES. EMJBHH OFFERS A VARIETY OF EPHRAIM MCDOWELL HEALTH SYSTEM SERVICES LOCALLY THROUGH THE FACILITY, INCLUDING CARDIOPULMONARY, DIAGNOSTIC, DIETARY, SWING BEDS, LABORATORY, REHABILITATION, SURGICAL SERVICES, WOUND CARE CLINIC, 24-HOUR EMERGENCY CARE, AND DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT. IN FISCAL YEAR 2025, OUTPATIENT REGISTRATIONS WERE 34,703 AND EMERGENCY ROOM SERVICES WERE PROVIDED FOR 8,251 VISITS. THERE WERE 675 SURGICAL PROCEDURES, 424 ADMISSIONS (INCLUDING SWING), AND THE FACILITY RECORDED 4,052 TOTAL PATIENT DAYS (INCLUDING OBSERVATION AND SWING). SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.
Expenses $33,433,204 · Revenue $48,031,182
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Daniel McKayDANIEL MCKAY
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $978,052
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $915,838
- Other
- $62,214
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 57.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $675,229 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $211,094 related
- Other
- $0 + $29,515 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $27,600 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $34,614 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $978,052 related
-
Gregory Cobetto DMDGREGORY COBETTO DMD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.5
-
Dennis DavisDENNIS DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $1,500
- From this org
- $1,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.5
-
James DunnJAMES DUNN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $5,100
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,100
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.5 + 5.5 related
-
Jeremiah Phelps MDJEREMIAH PHELPS MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $1,500
- From this org
- $1,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.5
-
Jill Ransdell MDJILL RANSDELL MD
MEDICAL STAFF VICE-PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $1,350
- From this org
- $1,350
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.5
-
Joetta WickliffeJOETTA WICKLIFFE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $5,250
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,250
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.5 + 5.5 related
-
John MoseleyJOHN MOSELEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $1,350
- From this org
- $1,350
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.5
-
John SettlesJOHN SETTLES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $1,650
- From this org
- $1,650
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.5
-
Kay RichardsonKAY RICHARDSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,500
- From this org
- $4,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.5
-
Shawn MarkhamSHAWN MARKHAM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,050
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $4,050
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.5 + 5.5 related
-
Amanda KinmanAMANDA KINMAN
CFO
- Total calculated
- $399,262
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $355,157
- Other
- $44,105
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 57.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $296,924 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $54,855 related
- Other
- $0 + $3,378 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $23,011 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $21,094 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $399,262 related
-
Libby MayesLIBBY MAYES
ASSISTANT VP COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT
- Total calculated
- $270,947
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $229,788
- Other
- $41,159
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 57.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $181,329 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $32,622 related
- Other
- $0 + $15,837 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $18,743 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $22,416 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $270,947 related
-
Lynne Warner-LynnLYNNE WARNER-LYNN
VP OF CRITICAL ACCESS
- Total calculated
- $376,564
- From this org
- $159,258
- From related orgs
- $159,258
- Other
- $58,048
- Hours/week
- 20 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $124,617 + $124,617 related
- Bonus
- $23,634 + $23,634 related
- Other
- $11,007 + $11,007 related
- Deferred
- $11,766 + $11,766 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,258 + $17,258 related
- Filer's total
- $188,282 + $188,282 related
-
Nicholas SpoonmoreNICHOLAS SPOONMORE
VP STRATEGIC INITIATIVES
- Total calculated
- $364,399
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $323,513
- Other
- $40,886
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 57.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $265,677 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $45,760 related
- Other
- $0 + $12,076 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $23,093 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $17,793 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $364,399 related
-
Rickey JansenRICKEY JANSEN
VP SYSTEM OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $193,241
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $170,770
- Other
- $22,471
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 57.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $165,321 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $5,449 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $8,390 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $14,081 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $193,241 related
-
Tammy EnsslinTAMMY ENSSLIN
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $384,325
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $324,412
- Other
- $59,913
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 59.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $261,755 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $47,515 related
- Other
- $0 + $15,142 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $26,611 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $33,302 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $384,325 related
-
Tonya GoodinTONYA GOODIN
CHIEF NURSING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $225,726
- From this org
- $89,113
- From related orgs
- $89,113
- Other
- $47,500
- Hours/week
- 20 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $70,221 + $70,221 related
- Bonus
- $14,101 + $14,101 related
- Other
- $4,791 + $4,791 related
- Deferred
- $6,141 + $6,141 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,609 + $17,609 related
- Filer's total
- $112,863 + $112,863 related
-
Joan DelahouseyJOAN DELAHOUSEY
CRNA
- Total calculated
- $258,094
- From this org
- $220,806
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,288
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $218,755
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,051
- Deferred
- $17,818
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,470
- Filer's total
- $258,094
-
Kelli GriffinKELLI GRIFFIN
DIRECTOR ER
- Total calculated
- $165,892
- From this org
- $126,941
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,951
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $104,757
- Bonus
- $9,123
- Other
- $13,061
- Deferred
- $9,821
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,130
- Filer's total
- $165,892
-
Stacey RiderSTACEY RIDER
PHARMACIST
- Total calculated
- $202,194
- From this org
- $157,942
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,252
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,634
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $7,308
- Deferred
- $13,403
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,849
- Filer's total
- $202,194
-
Susan WheelerSUSAN WHEELER
PHARMACIST
- Total calculated
- $169,577
- From this org
- $138,865
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,712
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $137,698
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,167
- Deferred
- $11,169
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,543
- Filer's total
- $169,577
-
William SprayWILLIAM SPRAY
REGISTERED NURSE
- Total calculated
- $191,250
- From this org
- $168,972
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,278
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $168,795
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $177
- Deferred
- $13,596
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,682
- Filer's total
- $191,250
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $48,301,537
- Expenses
- $40,601,084
- Contributions
- $289,476
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $45,008,611
- Expenses
- $36,395,384
- Contributions
- $253,043
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $37,816,801
- Expenses
- $33,465,074
- Contributions
- $270,786
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $42,111,803
- Expenses
- $37,062,826
- Assets (EOY)
- $13,795,525
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $33,744,680
- Expenses
- $31,290,285
- Assets (EOY)
- $14,539,377
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $26,988,206
- Expenses
- $24,907,135
- Assets (EOY)
- $12,163,167
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $24,117,597
- Expenses
- $25,167,423
- Assets (EOY)
- $12,993,552
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $20,541,384
- Expenses
- $24,220,430
- Assets (EOY)
- $13,134,230
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
HAGGIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT · KY · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL · KY
-
EPHRAIM MCDOWELL HEALTH RESOURCE INC
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · KY
-
EPHRAIM MCDOWELL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
501(C)(3) · ACUTE HOSPITAL · KY
-
501(C)(3) · MANAGEMENT SERVICES · KY
-
MCDOWELL HOME HEALTH AGENCY INC
501(C)(3) · HOME HEALTH · KY
-
EPHRAIM MCDOWELL HEATH CARE FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · KY
Declared as related by
-
HAGGIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
EPHRAIM MCDOWELL HEALTH RESOURCES
On its 2024 return
-
EPHRAIM MCDOWELL HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
MCDOWELL HOME HEALTH AGENCY INC
On its 2024 return
-
EPHRAIM MCDOWELL REGIONAL MEDICAL C ENTER
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
COOPERATIVE CARE INC
C CORPORATION · CONTRACTING HEALTHCARE SERVICES · KY · share of income $0 · share of assets $0
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.