- Revenue 2024
- $13,959,920
- Expenses 2024
- $14,518,173
Program services were 79.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 320 E 2ND AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
We promote independence and choice and enhance the quality of life for people with developmental disabilities and their families.
Activities or mission (Part I)
The Arc serves over 3,000 constituents through a wide variety of programs and services including advocacy initiatives, supported living residential services, employment and inclusion programs, youth and young adult programs, and its community center.
-
Supported Living program works to promote community living as an alternative to institutionalization for adults with developmental disabilities.The Supported Living program serves about 50 adult men and women with developmental disabilities who live as house-mates in homes they rent together. With the freedom to work, socialize and recreate as they wish, Supported Living clients can enjoy the best that life has to offer; a comfortable home, full access to the community and caring staff who are fully qualified to meet their health and personal care needs.
Expenses $9,853,909 · Revenue $10,830,104
-
The Arc of Spokane promotes socialization through our Community Center, Transition and Young Adults program, and Community Inclusion.The Community Center allows opportunities for adults to build friendships through activities, enrichment classes, and group outings around Spokane.The Transition and Young Adult program supports teens as they transition into adulthood. We offer person-centered programs and supports through one on one mentoring with local college students, life skill classes, career readiness, and other social opportunities and events.The Community Inclusion program provides one on one support to individuals with developmental disabilities to participate in community activities, events and volunteer opportunities.
Expenses $685,883 · Revenue $932,494
-
The Arc of Spokane offers employment opportunities through Supported Employment. The Supported Employment program matches people with intellectual and developmental disabilities to jobs in the community that fit their needs and abilities. The program offers job coaching to ensure the success of both the employee and the employer.The Arc of Spokane has a contract with the investment recovery center at Avista Utilities that employs 9 workers. The work involves capturing recyclable materials from damaged and replaced power poles.The Assistive Technology Center provides technology consultations and demonstrations of devices to individuals with IDD to find solutions to their everyday challenges at home, work, and in the community.
Expenses $633,855 · Revenue $801,245
-
The Representative Payee program provides payee services for individuals who receive Social Security services. The goal of the Representative Payee program is to help clients meet their personal and financial goals.
Expenses $182,586 · Revenue $312,942
-
The Arc of Spokane offers several Advocacy and Family Support programs.Individual Advocacy works to address the unique challenges and barriers to independence.The Spokane County Parent Coalition provides information on services and support available in the local community, education, health, housing, transportation, and current legislative issues locally, statewide, and federal.The Parent to Parent program provides emotional support to parents of children with special needs, referrals to community resources and events, parent mentoring, and public awareness and outreach.The Sexual Abuse Prevention program offers a 5 hour state certified training to end sexual abuse of people with intellectual and developmental disabilities on how to recognize abuse and correctly respond to it. This training is offered to agency staff, community partners, first responders, parents and other organizations.
Expenses $144,756 · Revenue $187,471
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Pamela Norr
CEO
- Total calculated
- $185,274
- From this org
- $180,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,274
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $180,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,274
- Filer's total
- $185,274
-
Alicia Kingston
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Amy Fenwick
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tom Brajcich
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sarah Griffith
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tim Engh
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Terrie Ashby-Scott
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Macy Disney
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kristina Ralls
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sharon Stadelman
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Angee Mariani
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Susan Van Plew
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Erika Whittaker
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin McQuilkin
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ken Isserlis
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sherry Barett
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $13,959,920
- Expenses
- $14,518,173
- Contributions
- $13,896,376
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $13,819,944
- Expenses
- $14,965,635
- Contributions
- $14,030,025
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $13,728,056
- Expenses
- $13,846,952
- Contributions
- $14,220,145
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $14,094,203
- Expenses
- $12,212,983
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,926,929
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,254,476
- Expenses
- $12,563,142
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,192,297
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $12,122,165
- Expenses
- $12,308,668
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,414,212
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,770,956
- Expenses
- $10,468,827
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,569,057
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,977,758
- Expenses
- $9,071,442
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,242,166
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,977,758
- Expenses
- $9,071,442
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,242,166
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,237,345
- Expenses
- $8,364,544
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,912,247
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$62,599
2023 Used for the general support of the Community Center programs in fulfilling its charitable objectives
-
$62,044
2022 used for the general support of the Community Center programs in fulfilling its charitable objectives
-
$21,510
2022 Community Impact/Partner support
-
$6,269
2024 general operations
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.