- Revenue 2024
- $106,401,929
- Expenses 2024
- $93,693,450
Program services were 87.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 141 E COLLEGE AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
3 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
AMERICAN MICROSCOPICAL SOCIETY
EIN 23-7068210
-
AVERY PROPERTIES INC
EIN 58-2328397
-
BALLYKEEL INC
EIN 58-2338224
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Founded in 1889, Agnes Scott College is an independent liberal arts college for women whose mission is to educate women to think deeply, live honorably and engage the intellectual and social challenges of their times.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Educating women to think deeply, live honorably & engage the challenges of their times.
-
Student aid encompasses direct financial aid provided by the College to facilitate its students' pursuit of a college education.
Expenses $26,467,064 · Grants $26,467,064
-
Instruction is provided by full-time faculty and part-time faculty members representing numerous academic departments.
Expenses $23,350,973 · Revenue $48,152,969
-
Academic support comprises information technology services, registrar, academic advising, faculty services, library, etc. These administrative offices assist the College in its educational mission.
Expenses $10,291,299 · Revenue $10,076,317
-
All other program services.
Expenses $22,106,262 · Grants $94,315
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Elizabeth Hardy Noe
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.4 related
-
Loucy Tittle Hay
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.4 related
-
Bradie C Barr
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Duriya M Farooqui
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Elizabeth A Stephenson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ellen Parker Gaffney
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Erica Stiff- Coopwood
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Francis Frank S Blake
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
G Oliver Wagner V
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
James M Bailey
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Joanne D Smith
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Julia A Houston
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kathryn M Scott
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Katie Fahs
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lewis F Galloway
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mary- Crawford Taylor
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Parmeet Grover
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ronald A Crutcher
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sandra Gordon
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tapaswee Chandele
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tara Hogan Charles
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tawana Lee Ware
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tiffany M Nuriddin
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Whitney Miller Ott
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Alexa Gaeta
VP for Enrollment
- Total calculated
- $226,108
- From this org
- $170,527
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,581
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $170,527
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,737
- Nontaxable benefits
- $44,844
- Filer's total
- $226,108
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $106,401,929
- Expenses
- $93,693,450
- Contributions
- $23,566,365
- Grants paid
- $26,561,379
-
2023
- Revenue
- $81,654,838
- Expenses
- $91,956,194
- Contributions
- $12,522,393
- Grants paid
- $27,811,906
-
2022
- Revenue
- $97,647,688
- Expenses
- $92,822,716
- Contributions
- $30,115,299
- Grants paid
- $28,252,696
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $93,158,122
- Expenses
- $89,357,380
- Assets (EOY)
- $367,101,519
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $76,705,901
- Expenses
- $79,693,065
- Assets (EOY)
- $395,231,473
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $81,389,407
- Expenses
- $86,219,796
- Assets (EOY)
- $353,651,034
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $78,100,103
- Expenses
- $86,261,755
- Assets (EOY)
- $356,654,283
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $65,821,437
- Expenses
- $80,801,334
- Assets (EOY)
- $363,893,968
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$94,315
2024 Agnes Scott solely transfers to Ballykeel the funds to pay the annual lease payment for property held by Ballykeel, a supporting organization of Agnes Scott. The amount is determined pursuant to a review of the lease terms.
-
$93,614
2023 Agnes Scott solely transfers to Ballykeel the funds to pay the annual lease payment for
-
$92,918
2022 Agnes Scott solely transfers to Ballykeel the funds to pay the annual lease payment for
Grants received
-
$7,060,000
2022 Operational Support
-
$6,560,312
2023 Operational Support
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$2,608,000
2024 EDUCATION
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$616,000
2023 For general scholarship support.
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$616,000
2024 For general scholarship support.
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$571,000
2022 For general scholarship support.
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$294,450
2023 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$294,150
2022 EDUCATION
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · Real Estate · GA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Holding Co · GA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.