Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

OHIO CORN MARKETING PROGRAM TT

EIN 34-1610319 DELAWARE, OH

Revenue 2024
$4,083,654
Expenses 2024
$3,548,888

Program services were 82.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
1000
Street
59 GREIF PKWY STE 101

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • TADD D NICHOLSON

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $207,156
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $207,156
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    13.33 + 26.67 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $207,156 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $207,156 related
  • ZACK ALGER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NATE BAIR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JED BOWER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANTHONY BUSH

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RANDY CAMPBELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JARED COX

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CRAIG DOWNING

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KARYN FORMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SCOTT HAERR

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KELLY HARSH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NATHAN LEIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PATTY MANN

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JON MILLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KEN SWARTZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MIKE ZEEDYK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,083,654
    Expenses
    $3,548,888
    Contributions
    $3,880,160
    Grants paid
    $2,217,119
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,678,392
    Expenses
    $4,856,612
    Contributions
    $4,479,922
    Grants paid
    $3,362,377
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,027,054
    Expenses
    $3,458,887
    Contributions
    $3,881,023
    Grants paid
    $2,197,989

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

  • NATIONAL CORN GROWERS ASSOC

    $867,380

    2024 MD&P

  • NATIONAL CORN GROWERS ASSOC

    $863,643

    2022 MD&P

  • NATIONAL CORN GROWERS ASSOC

    $844,000

    2023 MD&P

  • US GRAINS COUNCIL

    $803,070

    2022 MD&P

  • 2023 MD&P. EDUCATION,

  • US GRAINS COUNCIL

    $351,177

    2023 MD&P

  • US GRAINS COUNCIL

    $343,000

    2024 MD&P

  • 2024 RESEARCH PROJECTS

  • OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY

    $194,146

    2023 RESEARCH

  • EDUCATION PROJECTS & PARTNERSHIPS

    $176,583

    2024 MEMBRSHP DEV & PROMO

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.