Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CLINTON-GRATIOT HABITAT FOR HUMANITY

EIN 38-3527887 ST JOHNS, MI

Revenue 2023
$42,804
Expenses 2023
$248,406

Program services were 98.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Street
PO BOX 313

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

WORKING WITH THE DISADVANTAGED TO CREATE A BETTER HABITAT IN WHICH TO LIVE AND WORK.

  • CLINTON-GRATIOT HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OPERATES A HABITAT RESTORE IN ST. JOHNS MICHIGAN, WHICH ACCEPTS THE DONATION OF SLIGHTLY USED HOME BUILDING PRODUCTS, APPLIANCES, AND HOME GOODS TO SELL TO THE PUBLIC AT DEEPLY DISCOUNTED PRICES. THE PROCEEDS FROM THE STORE HELP TO FUND THE HABITAT'S MISSION IN CLINTON COUNTY. THE HABITAT RESTORE SERVED MORE THAN 10,000 PEOPLE IN THE PAST YEAR.

    Expenses $145,143

  • CLINTON-GRATIOT HABITAT FOR HUMANITY PARTNERS WITH PEOPLE IN THE COMMUNITY TO BUILD/PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HOUSING AND OTHER HOME REPAIRS AND NEEDS FOR THOSE IN NEED. THERE WERE 0 HOMES UNDER CONSTRUCTION THIS YEAR,1 WHEELCHAIR RAMPS AND 1 CRITICAL HOME REPAIRS COMPLETED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR.

  • CLINTON-GRATIOT HABITAT FOR HUMANITY PROVIDES COUNSELING TO PROSPECTIVE FUTURE HOMEOWNERS, WHETHER THAT IS PURCHASING A FUTURE HABITAT FOR HUMANITY BUILD OR ANOTHER HOME. THE FINANACIAL COUNSELING SERVICES INCLUDE PUTTING TOGETHER A PLAN OF ACTION AND REGULAR EVALUATION OF THE INDIVIDUAL/FAMILY THOUGH REVIEW OF CREDIT REPORTS, SUGGESTIONS FOR CORRECTING NEGATIVE CREDIT, SUGGESTIONS FOR PAYING DOWN CREDIT, PROVIDING AN UNDERSTANDING OF THE IMPACT CREDIT HAS ON AN INDIVIDUAL, AND PREPARING THE INDIVIDUAL FOR HOMEOWNERSHIP. HABITAT COUNSELED 16 INDIVIDUALS/FAMILIES AS PART OF ITS PROGRAMS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. DUE TO THE SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS THAT WE HAVE PERTAINING TO OUR AGREEMENTS TO PULL CREDITS REPORTS AS WELL AS THE FACT THAT IN MICHIGAN, IN ORDER TO BE A CREDIT COUNSELOR, ONE MUST BE MSHDA AND/OR HUD APPROVED.

  • SEE SCHEDULE O

    Expenses $100,000 · Grants $100,000

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SHEILA BARNABY

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
  • TRACEY CORDES

    PRESIDENT EL

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JAMES ESHELMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MONA HIRSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • PATRICK HUNT

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • SID LOUNDS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • BRANDI PAINTER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $42,804
    Expenses
    $248,406
    Contributions
    $4,052
    Grants paid
    $100,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $221,039
    Expenses
    $311,088
    Contributions
    $137,385
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $167,638
    Expenses
    $234,192
    Assets (EOY)
    $955,227
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $392,894
    Expenses
    $347,762
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,022,410
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $259,766
    Expenses
    $302,016
    Assets (EOY)
    $982,760
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $250,688
    Expenses
    $290,786
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,045,749
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $244,230
    Expenses
    $268,191
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,116,149
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $279,480
    Expenses
    $283,944
    Assets (EOY)
    $757,781
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $260,478
    Expenses
    $263,627
    Assets (EOY)
    $768,014
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $253,063
    Expenses
    $244,604
    Assets (EOY)
    $835,368
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $186,451
    Assets (EOY)
    $888,659
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $142,359
    Assets (EOY)
    $877,158

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.