- Revenue 2024
- $4,704,590
- Expenses 2024
- $3,618,087
Program services were 84.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 3030 N MCMULLEN BOOTH RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
To provide academic and vocational, junior golf, and personal life management programs for disadvantaged children through its golf course campus and classrooms.
Activities or mission (Part I)
To Provide academic and vocational, junior golf, and personal life management programs for disadvantaged children through its golf course, campus, and classrooms.
-
Academic/Vocational Education - Students receive tutoring from professional educators and volunteers. They are trained in retail sales skills, horticulture and personal life management skills. See additional information attached.
Expenses $1,300,261
-
Personal Life Management - Guidance provided in personal grooming, work habits and money management. Youth learn about values and the consequences of their choices. See additional information attached.
Expenses $541,696
-
Junior Golf - Exposes high risk children to positive role models and individuals who have become successful in their careers. Teaches decision making, math, agronomy, horticulture, social skills and development of self esteem. Teaches that success in life, like golf, depends on the decisions made and the ability to overcome adversity. See additional information attached.
Expenses $1,198,158
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Thomas A James
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Frank R Chivas
Vice Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Jonathan Alexander
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Robert Basham
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Griffith Braddock
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Ronald Ciganek
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Scott Curtis
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Bobby Eggimann
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Robert Enck
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Bill Josey
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
W Andrew Krusen
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Jessica Majeski
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Julie Mastry
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Conrad A Plimpton
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Phillip Powell Jr
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Elliott Ross
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Will Sehnert
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Eric Stewart
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Fred Whaley
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Kendall M Wilson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
James Poulter
CEO
- Total calculated
- $138,396
- From this org
- $130,562
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,834
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Mallory Hubbard
CDO/CFO
- Total calculated
- $101,754
- From this org
- $90,669
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,085
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $4,704,590
- Expenses
- $3,618,087
- Contributions
- $1,258,042
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,629,005
- Expenses
- $3,378,766
- Contributions
- $1,409,060
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,169,036
- Expenses
- $3,355,827
- Contributions
- $1,108,009
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,216,786
- Expenses
- $2,898,675
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,111,374
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,026,645
- Expenses
- $2,580,552
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,554,423
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,807,838
- Expenses
- $2,479,680
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,773,909
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,416,776
- Expenses
- $2,406,667
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,308,614
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,337,185
- Expenses
- $2,211,039
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,170,246
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,476,968
- Expenses
- $2,156,579
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,198,305
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,471,209
- Expenses
- $2,128,498
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,986,241
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,150,600
- Expenses
- $2,070,846
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,754,217
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,079,058
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,832,406
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,968,200
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,916,747
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$70,000
2023 OPERATIONS
-
$50,000
2022 OPERATIONS
-
$40,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$25,000
2024 OPERATIONS
-
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 SUPPORT OF MISSION
-
2023 SUPPORT OF MISSION
-
2022 General Support
-
$17,086
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.