Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN COLLEGE OF EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS INDIANA CHAPTER

EIN 35-1449851 INDIANAPOLIS, IN

Largest nonprofits in Indiana

Revenue 2025
$164,912
Expenses 2025
$119,244

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX 17136

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of AMERICAN COLLEGE OF EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS (EIN 38-1888798). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

IT IS THE MISSION OF INDIANA CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN COLLEGE OF EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS, INC. TO SUPPORT QUALITY EMERGENCY MEDICAL CARE, TO PROMOTE THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF EMERGENCY CARE AND THE INTERESTS OF EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS, AND TO SERVE AS THE LEADING ADVOCATE FOR EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS, THEIR PATIENTS, AND THE PUBLIC.

  • CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL AND ADVOCACY EDUCATION

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Cynthia L Kirchhofer

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $40,000
    Compensation
    $40,000
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kyle English MD

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Yazel MD

    PRESIDENT EL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tracy Rahall MD

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Blaha Do

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Bredenkamp MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Benjamin Chastain MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ethan Duncheon MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Austin Lee MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nick Sansone Do

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jack Scott MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ted Seall MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Daniel Udrea MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $164,912
    Expenses
    $119,244
    Contributions
    $33,771
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $150,795
    Expenses
    $124,303
    Contributions
    $7,950
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $127,172
    Expenses
    $97,260
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $114,782
    Expenses
    $139,494
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $143,634
    Expenses
    $77,643
    Assets (EOY)
    $387,846
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $180,912
    Expenses
    $170,141
    Assets (EOY)
    $321,855
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $180,410
    Expenses
    $149,742
    Assets (EOY)
    $307,307
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $158,387
    Expenses
    $151,195
    Assets (EOY)
    $280,417
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $182,079
    Expenses
    $151,926
    Assets (EOY)
    $273,225
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $152,092
    Expenses
    $136,340
    Assets (EOY)
    $243,072
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $129,944
    Expenses
    $132,251
    Assets (EOY)
    $227,319
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $142,825
    Expenses
    $118,726
    Assets (EOY)
    $229,627
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $140,714
    Expenses
    $131,096
    Assets (EOY)
    $205,527
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $138,113
    Expenses
    $139,063
    Assets (EOY)
    $195,910

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.