Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PHI DELTA THETA FRATERNITY

EIN 59-2339079 TUSCALOOSA, AL

Browse the largest nonprofits in Alabama

Revenue 2024
$195,306
Expenses 2024
$195,736

As filed

Subsection
07
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 1880

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of PHI DELTA THETA FRATERNITY (EIN 31-0406470). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

THE CULTIVATION OF FRIENDSHIP AMONG ITS MEMBERS, THE ACQUIREMENT INDIVIDUALLY OF A HIGH DEGREE OF MENTAL CULTURE, AND THE ATTAINMENT PERSONALLY OF A HIGH STANDARD OF MORALITY.

  • PROVIDED MEALS, HOUSING AND CHAPTER PROGRAMMING FOR UNDERGRADUATE CHAPTER OF NATIONAL COLLEGIATE SOCIAL FRATERNITY.

  • PROVIDED MEALS, HOUSING AND CHAPTER PROGRAMMING FOR UNDERGRADUATE CHAPTER OF NATIONAL COLLEGIATE SOCIAL FRATERNITY.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Kieran Colgan

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Andrew Niemann

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    6
  • Mason Wong

    HOUSE MANAGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    6
  • Anthony Vento

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    12
  • David Shaltakoff

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    8

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $195,306
    Expenses
    $195,736
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $223,651
    Expenses
    $246,293
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $179,469
    Expenses
    $176,878
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $200,076
    Expenses
    $202,949
    Assets (EOY)
    $72,348
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $335,277
    Expenses
    $307,474
    Assets (EOY)
    $52,239
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $879,953
    Expenses
    $859,742
    Assets (EOY)
    $319,266
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $882,585
    Expenses
    $916,737
    Assets (EOY)
    $382,690
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $920,669
    Expenses
    $968,028
    Assets (EOY)
    $563,530
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $851,051
    Expenses
    $756,429
    Assets (EOY)
    $504,772
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $710,331
    Expenses
    $719,908
    Assets (EOY)
    $130,884
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $584,908
    Expenses
    $662,154
    Assets (EOY)
    $166,671
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $629,366
    Assets (EOY)
    $197,560
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $615,656
    Assets (EOY)
    $88,071

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

Business Master File

Not in the IRS Business Master File as of 13 October 2026. This is not a revocation.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.