Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SHOOT FOR THE TROOPS

EIN 82-2024344 SCANDIA, MN

Largest nonprofits in Minnesota

Revenue 2025
$66,763
Expenses 2025
$69,296

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P12
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 39

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

TO RAISE AND DONATE FUNDS TO FAMILIES OF DEPLOYED SERVICES MEMBERS TO EASE THE FINANCIAL STRESS WHILE THEIR FAMILY IS SERVING OUT THEIR DEPLOYMENT.

  • TO RAISE AND DONATE FUNDS TO FAMILIES OF DEPLOYED SERVICES MEMBERS TO EASE THE FINANCIAL STRESS WHILE THEIR FAMILY IS SERVING OUT THEIR DEPLOYMENT.

    Expenses $69,296 · Grants $45,000

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Ron Bray

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Eduardo Suarez

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Carl Fassbender

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chuck Haas

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Heil

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stefanie Hurt

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Suarez

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $66,763
    Expenses
    $69,296
    Contributions
    $180
    Grants paid
    $45,000
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $68,047
    Expenses
    $80,833
    Contributions
    $535
    Grants paid
    $62,930
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $105,486
    Expenses
    $100,847
    Contributions
    $5,410
    Grants paid
    $72,050
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $105,009
    Expenses
    $99,610
    Contributions
    $3,672
    Grants paid
    $73,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $80,667
    Expenses
    $75,429
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,481
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $24,648
    Expenses
    $33,079
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,243
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $42,080
    Expenses
    $39,554
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,674

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2018

Tax period
1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018
Principal officer
Dan Bokinskie
Mailing address
PO Box 7772St Cloud MN 56302

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.