- Revenue 2024
- $558,891
- Expenses 2024
- $501,347
Program services were 74.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- F30
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 3072 EVERGREEN PKWY STE 100
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
RESILIENCE1220 PROVIDES 10 SESSIONS OF COUNSELING TO YOUTH AGES 12-20 AT NO COST TO THEM OR THEIR FAMILIES. THROUGH COUNSELING, YOUTH SUPPORT GROUPS, AND COMUNITY OUTREACH, WE WORK TO RAISE AWARENESS OF THE SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL, AND MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES YOUNG ADULTS FACE, AND PROVIDE NECESSARY LIFE SKILLS TO CREATE WELLNESS AND RESILIENCY IN THEIR LIVES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
RESILIENCE1220 PROVIDES FREE COUNSELING SERVICES TO YOUTH AGES 12-20 IN THE MOUNTAIN COMMUNITIES WEST OF DENVER. THROUGH INDIVIDUAL COUNSELING, SUPPORT GROUPS AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH, WE WORK TO RAISE AWARENESS OF THE SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL, AND MENTAL-HEALTH ISSUES YOUNG ADULTS FACE, AND TO PROVIDE THE NECESSARY LIFE SKILLS TO CREATE WELLNESS AND RESILIENCY IN THEIR LIVES.
-
IN 2024, RESILIENCE1220 PROVIDED 1,455 HOURS OF INDIVIDUAL SESSIONS FOR PARENTS AND TEACHERS. IN ADDITION, OUR THERAPISTS FACILITATED 173 GROUPS FOR THOSE WHO WANT TO LEARN, LISTEN AND GET SUPPORT THROUGH GROUPS LIKE OUR BEYOND THE RAINBOW SUPPORT GROUP FOR LGBTQ+ YOUTH AND FAMILIES, SCHOOL-BASED PROGRAMMING INCLUDING GRIEF GROUPS, SELF HARM, RELATIONSHIP BUILDING, AND OPEN ART STUDIOS. SUPPORT GROUPS AIM TO DECREASE THE ISOLATION YOUTHFEEL BY PROVIDING SAFE SPACES TO DISCUSS DIFFICULT ISSUES. RESILIENCE1220'S CONVERSATIONS PROVIDE NECESSARY LIFE SKILLS TO CREATE WELLNESS AND RESILIENCY IN THEIR LIVES.
Expenses $375,171
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Ben ShayBEN SHAY
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Chris DavisCHRIS DAVIS
BOARD TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Erica HaagERICA HAAG
BOARD SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Sarah DavidonSARAH DAVIDON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Justin Schulz PhDJUSTIN SCHULZ PHD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tod BacigalupiTOD BACIGALUPI
FORMER BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Courtney KlineCOURTNEY KLINE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Michele VanagsMICHELE VANAGS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jessica BartakJESSICA BARTAK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Annie CooleyANNIE COOLEY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $74,532
- From this org
- $74,532
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jessie KueserJESSIE KUESER
COMMUNICATIONS AND DEVELOP
- Total calculated
- $53,887
- From this org
- $53,887
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $558,891
- Expenses
- $501,347
- Contributions
- $503,971
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $418,202
- Expenses
- $389,243
- Contributions
- $426,404
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $433,239
- Expenses
- $369,659
- Contributions
- $433,187
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $396,070
- Expenses
- $256,705
- Assets (EOY)
- $273,679
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $226,160
- Expenses
- $150,509
- Assets (EOY)
- $141,501
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$97,532
2022 GENERAL PURPOSE
-
$82,520
2023 GENERAL PURPOSE
-
$72,549
2024 GENERAL PURPOSE, HEALTH
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$21,146
2024 HEALTH
-
2025 MULTIPLE
-
THINK 360 ARTS FOR LEARNING INC
$20,000
2024
-
$17,457
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.