Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

OREGON ASSOCIATION OF ORTHOPAEDISTS INC

EIN 94-3130225 LAKE OSWEGO, OR

Revenue 2024
$165,140
Expenses 2024
$130,299

As filed

Subsection
06
NTEE code
S41
Classification
1000
Street
417 2ND ST STE 101

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

3 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 101). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

THE OREGON ASSOCIATION OF ORTHOPAEDISTS EXISTS TO INFLUENCE THE SOCIOECONOMIC AND POLITICAL ISSUES THAT AFFECT OR CONTROL THE ABILITY OF OREGON ORTHOPEADIC SURGEONS TO PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY MEDICAL CARE TO OUR PATIENTS.

  • SUPPORT THE PRACTICE OF QUALITY ORTHOPEDIC CARE

  • SUPPORT THE PRACTICE OF QUALITY ORTHOPEDIC CARE

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Kathryn Schabelmd

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Elizabeth Lieberman MD

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Craig Gillis

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Tamara Simpson MD

    PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $165,140
    Expenses
    $130,299
    Contributions
    $9,150
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $126,681
    Expenses
    $130,007
    Contributions
    $11,000
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $141,925
    Expenses
    $120,944
    Contributions
    $1,150
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $90,543
    Expenses
    $76,587
    Assets (EOY)
    $144,160
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $91,543
    Expenses
    $87,808
    Assets (EOY)
    $140,759
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $157,618
    Expenses
    $126,766
    Assets (EOY)
    $136,992
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $175,438
    Expenses
    $121,568
    Assets (EOY)
    $106,140
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $108,188
    Expenses
    $110,191
    Assets (EOY)
    $52,270

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 May 2010, reinstated 15 November 2011.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.