AMERICAS TOOTHFAIRY NATIONAL CHILDRENS ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION
EIN 20-3921574 CHARLOTTE, NC
- Revenue 2024
- $1,103,269
- Expenses 2024
- $1,170,119
Program services were 81.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E197
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 11227
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ANN BRUCK
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL GUGGENHEIM
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL MONDOCK
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GORDON CHRISTENSEN DDS MSD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAN COLBY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHERILYN G SHEETS DDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TEGWYN BRICKHOUSE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JULIE PAULSEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHERIE LE PENSKE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATT SANDERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JILL MALMGREN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $190,345
- From this org
- $167,759
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,586
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $167,759
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,086
- Filer's total
- $190,345
-
JENNIFER MERRITT
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $115,406
- From this org
- $101,433
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,973
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,103,269
- Expenses
- $1,170,119
- Contributions
- $1,098,952
- Grants paid
- $171,017
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,388,629
- Expenses
- $2,341,695
- Contributions
- $2,373,540
- Grants paid
- $163,504
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,682,895
- Expenses
- $2,731,864
- Contributions
- $2,654,998
- Grants paid
- $2,156,877
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,236,275
- Expenses
- $1,102,228
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,145,106
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,334,962
- Expenses
- $1,256,613
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,063,604
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,690,721
- Expenses
- $1,862,070
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,000,303
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,308,774
- Expenses
- $1,692,810
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,096,720
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,117,133
- Expenses
- $2,564,485
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,489,133
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,645,412
- Expenses
- $2,886,406
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,969,796
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,666,636
- Expenses
- $3,197,478
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,206,183
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,836,998
- Expenses
- $2,826,613
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,864,035
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $3,859,041
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,836,469
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,941,948
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,073,740
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$0
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$75,000
2023 REFUGEE FUND GRANT
-
$75,000
2022 REFUGEE FUND GRANT
-
2024 EDUCATIONAL
-
$16,000
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$15,000
2024 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
2023 EDUCATIONAL
-
2023 E70 PUBLIC HEALTH PROGRAMS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.