Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE GENESIS FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN INC

EIN 04-2760083 BOSTON, MA

Revenue 2025
$1,011,248
Expenses 2025
$544,292

Program services were 29.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
60 TEMPLE PLACE 2ND FLOOR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE GENESIS FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN IS TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE DIAGNOSIS AND COMPASSIONATE, COORDINATED CARE OF CHILDREN BORN WITH PHYSICAL, INTELLECTUAL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND GENETIC DISORDERS, AND TO AID THEM IN ACHIEVING THEIR FULL POTENTIAL.

  • PROVIDE THE FUNDING OF PROGRAMS DEVELOPED AND/OR RUN BY THERAPY AND THE PERFORMING ARTS. THERAPY AND THE PERFORMING ARTS EITHER DEVELOPS OR SUPPORTS MUSIC, ART, DANCE, SPORTING ACIVITIES, HORSEBACK RIDING, ETC FOR MENTALLY AND/OR PHYSICALLY DISABLED CHILDREN IN THE GREATER NEW ENGLAND AREA.

    Expenses $25,064 · Grants $25,064

  • THE GENESIS FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN DEVELOPS AND EXECUTES FUNDRAISING EVENTS IN ORDER TO PROVIDE FUNDING TO ORGANIZATIONS SUPPORTING OUR MISSIONS OF CARE AND TREATMENT OF CHILDREN BORN WITH GENETIC DISORDERS.

    Expenses $132,930 · Grants $128,888 · Revenue $125,000

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MATTHEW HOFFMAN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JESSICA MADSEN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JUDITH BRIGGS

    GOVERNANCE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CATHERINE NOWAK MD

    PROGRAMS CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • AMY KRITZER MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JUSTIN FEINGOLD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • NATALIE JACOBSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • KATHLEEN SAWYER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • RICHARD SAWYER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LISA FEINGOLD

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CHRISTINA HOLMES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MARCI SAPERS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • NICOLE FERRARA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ROSS TREMBLAY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $1,011,248
    Expenses
    $544,292
    Contributions
    $982,533
    Grants paid
    $153,952
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $817,645
    Expenses
    $927,342
    Contributions
    $813,743
    Grants paid
    $433,612
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,035,084
    Expenses
    $895,086
    Contributions
    $1,074,451
    Grants paid
    $419,587

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $775,105
    Expenses
    $711,836
    Assets (EOY)
    $829,412
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $609,878
    Expenses
    $823,989
    Assets (EOY)
    $967,392
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,186,593
    Expenses
    $1,066,733
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,121,437
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $920,458
    Expenses
    $886,884
    Assets (EOY)
    $956,222
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,230,288
    Expenses
    $1,128,396
    Assets (EOY)
    $957,716
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $636,510
    Expenses
    $731,186
    Assets (EOY)
    $774,674
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $918,325
    Expenses
    $829,002
    Assets (EOY)
    $803,692
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,125,055
    Expenses
    $879,441
    Assets (EOY)
    $956,780
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $864,131
    Assets (EOY)
    $755,404
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,282,836
    Assets (EOY)
    $601,455

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.