Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FARMWORKER AND LANDSCAPER ADVOCACY PROJECT

EIN 36-4306362 CHICAGO, IL

Revenue 2024
$7,176,675
Expenses 2024
$4,792,106

Program services were 84.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
J01
Classification
1000
Street
77 W WASHINGTON ST STE 1100

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE FARMWORKER AND LANDSCAPER ADVOCACY PROJECT-PROYECTO DE AYUDA PARA TRABAJADORES DEL CAMPO Y JARDINEROS-FLAP'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE WORKING CONDITIONS AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR LOW-WAGE WORKERS AND THEIR HOUSEHOLDS IN THE CANNERY, FARMING, GREENHOUSE, LANDSCAPING, MEAT, NURSERY, PACKINGHOUSE, POULTRY, RESTAURANTS, AND SNOW PLOWING INDUSTRIES. THE ORGANIZATION CARRIES OUT ITS MISSION THROUGH ADVOCACY, COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND EDUCATION, LITIGATION, COMMUNITY LEGAL EDUCATION, IMMIGRATION LEGAL SERVICES, INFORMATION AND REFERRALS, PARTNERING WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS TO FIGHT HUMAN LABOR TRAFFICKING, PREVENTING FAMILY SEPARATIONS BY HELPING IMMIGRANTS SECURING DUAL CITIZENSHIP FOR THEIR CHILDREN AND ECONOMIC MOBILITY FACILITATING ACCESS TO TECHNOLOGY AND CASH TRANSFERS TO VERY LOW-INCOME WAGE POPULATIONS. FLAP PROVIDES THESE SERVICES FREE OF CHARGE. FLAP DOES NOT RECEIVE FUNDING FROM THE FEDERAL LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE FARMWORKER AND LANDSCAPER ADVOCACY PROJECT-PROYECTO DE AYUDA PARA TRABAJADORES DEL CAMPO Y JARDINEROS-FLAP'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE WORKING CONDITIONS AND OPPORTUNITIES,FREE OF CHARGE AND WITHOUT REGARD TO IMMIGRATION STATUS, FOR LOW-INCOME WORKERS AND THEIR HOUSEHOLDS IN THE CANNERY, FARMING, GREENHOUSE, LANDSCAPING, MEAT, NURSERY, PACKINGHOUSE, POULTRY, RESTAURANT, AND SNOW PLOWING INDUSTRIES THROUGH ADVOCACY, COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND EDUCATION,COMMUNITY LEGAL EDUCATION, INFORMATION AND REFERRALS,FIGHTING HUMAN LABOR TRAFFICKING,LEGAL SERVICES, PREVENTING FAMILY SEPARATIONS BY HELPING IMMIGRANTS SECURE DUAL CITIZENSHIP FOR THEIR CHILDREN AND FACILITATING ACCESS TO TECHNOLOGY AND CASH TRANSFERS. FLAP DOES NOT RECIEVE FUNDING FROM THE FEDERAL LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION.

  • THE ORGANIZATION CARRIES OUT ITS MISSION THROUGH ADVOCACY, COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND EDUCATION, COMMUNITY LEGAL EDUCATION, INFORMATION AND REFERRALS, FIGHTING HUMAN LABOR TRAFFICKING, LEGAL SERVICES, PREVENTING FAMILY SEPARATIONS BY HELPING IMMIGRANTS SECURE DUAL CITIZENSHIP FOR THEIR CHILDREN AND FACILITATING ACCESS TO TECHNOLOGY AND CASH TRANSFERS.

    Expenses $4,055,742

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ALEXANDRA SOSSA

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $304,689
    From this org
    $304,689
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    65

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $304,689
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $304,689
  • JOSE RIVERO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JACK KING

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • VINCENT H BECKMAN IV

    VICE CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SHAHRYAR AFSHAR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROYAL BERG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RON LEVITSKY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • YVETTE CASTANEDA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMELIA OROZCO

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARIA DOMINGUEZ

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARC BROWN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $7,176,675
    Expenses
    $4,792,106
    Contributions
    $6,921,928
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $7,176,675
    Expenses
    $4,792,106
    Contributions
    $6,921,928
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,136,490
    Expenses
    $2,081,879
    Contributions
    $2,096,539
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,558,674
    Expenses
    $1,629,380
    Contributions
    $1,540,350
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,714,887
    Expenses
    $2,115,154
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,962,054
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,703,068
    Expenses
    $1,286,438
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,236,691
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $708,833
    Expenses
    $547,849
    Assets (EOY)
    $383,471

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.